public accommodation

Spanish translation: establecimiento de servicio público

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: public accommodation
A public accommodation is required to make available appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication.
Myriam1943
United States
Spanish translation:establecimiento de servicio público
Explanation:
Hola, Myriam1943:

Esta es la definición de public accommodation que se ofrece en el sitio web oficial de la Equal Employment Opportunity Commission:

"A public accommodation is a private entity that owns, operates, leases, or leases to, a place of public accommodation. Places of public accommodation include a wide range of entities, such as restaurants, hotels, theaters, doctors' offices, pharmacies, retail stores, museums, libraries, parks, private schools, and day care centers". Fuente: https://www.eeoc.gov/facts/adaqa2.html

Esto es lo que aparece en la traducción oficial de esta página web:

"Un establecimiento de servicio público es una entidad privada que posee, opera, alquila o toma en alquiler un lugar para prestar servicios al público. Entre los establecimientos de servicio público existe una amplia variedad de entidades, como restaurantes, hoteles, teatros, consultorios médicos, farmacias, comercios minoristas, museos, bibliotecas, parques, escuelas privadas y guarderías infantiles". Fuente: https://www.ada.gov/faqada_spanish.htm

Esta es la definición que aparece en el Black's Law Dictionary:

"public accommodation. A business that provides lodging, food, entertainment, or other services to the public; esp. (as defined by the Civil Rights Act of 1964), one that affects interstate commerce or is supported by state action".

¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda. Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3establecimiento de servicio público
Maximiliano Vaccaro
3 +3instalaciones públicas
Alicia Orfalian
3alojamiento público
María Begoña Martínez Pagán


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alojamiento público


Explanation:
Could you provide more context? What I understand is that it is necessary to provide lodgings for interpreters, for example?

María Begoña Martínez Pagán
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instalaciones públicas


Explanation:
https://civilrights.findlaw.com/enforcing-your-civil-rights/...

Generally speaking, it may help to think of public accommodations as most (but not all) businesses or buildings that are open to (or offer services to) the general public. More specifically, the definition of a "public accommodation" can be broken down into two types of businesses / facilities:

Government-owned/operated facilities, services, and buildings
Privately-owned/operated businesses, services, and buildings

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
0 min

agree  Mónica Hanlan
1 hr

agree  Marina Menendez
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a public accommodation
establecimiento de servicio público


Explanation:
Hola, Myriam1943:

Esta es la definición de public accommodation que se ofrece en el sitio web oficial de la Equal Employment Opportunity Commission:

"A public accommodation is a private entity that owns, operates, leases, or leases to, a place of public accommodation. Places of public accommodation include a wide range of entities, such as restaurants, hotels, theaters, doctors' offices, pharmacies, retail stores, museums, libraries, parks, private schools, and day care centers". Fuente: https://www.eeoc.gov/facts/adaqa2.html

Esto es lo que aparece en la traducción oficial de esta página web:

"Un establecimiento de servicio público es una entidad privada que posee, opera, alquila o toma en alquiler un lugar para prestar servicios al público. Entre los establecimientos de servicio público existe una amplia variedad de entidades, como restaurantes, hoteles, teatros, consultorios médicos, farmacias, comercios minoristas, museos, bibliotecas, parques, escuelas privadas y guarderías infantiles". Fuente: https://www.ada.gov/faqada_spanish.htm

Esta es la definición que aparece en el Black's Law Dictionary:

"public accommodation. A business that provides lodging, food, entertainment, or other services to the public; esp. (as defined by the Civil Rights Act of 1964), one that affects interstate commerce or is supported by state action".

¡Saludos!

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda. Myriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. :)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Se refiere específicamente a cualquier establecimiento público (creo que sin "servicio" la lectura resulta más comprensible en castellano)
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema.

agree  Néstor Fabián Pereira
2 days 6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Néstor!