per fill

Spanish translation: por/cada carga/recarga/llenado

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Copayment list
English term or phrase: per fill
Prescription Drugs
$XXX Generic per fill
$XXXX Brand Name per fill
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
Spanish translation:por/cada carga/recarga/llenado
Explanation:
I prefer "recarga" as I'm assuming you fill something which you can then keep refilling. My other options are if there is no opportunity for a "refill". I would need more context to make a decision on this.
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-06-27 15:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede usar el artículo "la recarga", "la carga", etc. en lugar de 'por' o 'cada'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2018-07-17 19:22:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Karina!
Selected response from:

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3por prescripción / orden de dispensación / receta
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 +2por/cada carga/recarga/llenado
Mónica Hanlan
4por envase
hecdan
4por cada resurtido
Darwin Escobar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por cada resurtido


Explanation:
Como interprete medico, esta es la terminología que yo uso cuando se trata de "fills/refills" de medicina.

Darwin Escobar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por prescripción / orden de dispensación / receta


Explanation:
Fill en este contexto (en tanto que precio per fill) podría leerse como prescripción, orden de dispensación o receta (en tanto que prescription fill; ver enlaces). Literalmente, como sugerido por Mónica, sería una recarga, pero en castellano suena bastante ajeno -creo- referirse a una recarga de pastillas, resultando más natural referirse a cada prescripción, receta u orden de dispensación de pastillas (u otro producto farmacéutico).
(precio del producto genérico) por receta / por cada orden de dispensacion
(precio del producto con brand name x) por receta


Quantity limits: A quantity limit is the maximum amount of a medication that may be dispensed during a given calendar period or at one prescription fill without an exception request. Dispensing of a larger quantity may be approved, based on individual case review. A specified larger quantity may be approved when patient-specific circumstances require it, or when published clinical evidence supports a higher dose protocol.
I.e. Limit: 90 tablets per fill
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Drug Maintenance - Senior Preferred also allows members to fill their Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3 or Tier 4 drugs in a supply greater than 30 days. We allow up to a 90 day supply per fill for drugs within these four tiers. Each 30-day supply will take one copay (90 days supply equals 3 copays).
https://www.seniorpreferred.org/senior-preferred-uw/drug-cov...

Relenza (20 blisters per fill, 3 fills per year)
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Exactamente. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John! ;)

agree  Marina Menendez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  Caterina Greeting: En España, usamos la expresión" por prescripción (médica, facultativa), no usamos"por dispensación"
10 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Caterina! Efectivamente, "por dispensación" resultaría ajeno. "Orden de dispensación" en cambio sí resulta común; "por cada orden de dispensación", aunque no generalizado, probablemente sí funcionaría bien en España... Saludos!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por envase


Explanation:
En USA se llama fill/refill a cada envase que se entrega en la farmacia contra la receta.

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 378

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por/cada carga/recarga/llenado


Explanation:
I prefer "recarga" as I'm assuming you fill something which you can then keep refilling. My other options are if there is no opportunity for a "refill". I would need more context to make a decision on this.
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-06-27 15:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede usar el artículo "la recarga", "la carga", etc. en lugar de 'por' o 'cada'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2018-07-17 19:22:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Karina!

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Creo que se refiere a "fill cycle", pero tu propuesta me parece correcta.
19 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Olga Miralles Mulleras: Yo también usaría "recarga".
1 hr
  -> Gracias!