bulk

Spanish translation: mayoría de

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: bulk
Hi,

What is the equivalent of "bulk" in this sentence?

"The demographics and baseline patient characteristics by treatment arm are shown here. The bulk of our patients were younger than 65, and skewed roughly 70-30 male to female, which tracks with the natural history of this disease."
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:mayoría de
Explanation:
Se refiere a que la mayor parte de los pacientes

"la mayoría de nuestros pacientes" o "la mayor parte de nuestros pacientes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-07-11 10:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ha cortado la frase de la explicación:

Se refiere a que la mayor parte de los pacientes tenían menos de 65 años.
Selected response from:

Laura Crespo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mayoría de
Laura Crespo
5 +3la mayor parte / el grueso de / casi la totalidad de
Ligia Ruby Gonzalez Pastrana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mayoría de


Explanation:
Se refiere a que la mayor parte de los pacientes

"la mayoría de nuestros pacientes" o "la mayor parte de nuestros pacientes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-07-11 10:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ha cortado la frase de la explicación:

Se refiere a que la mayor parte de los pacientes tenían menos de 65 años.

Example sentence(s):
  • Están pidiendo la mayor parte del pago por adelantado.

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bul...
Laura Crespo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
5 mins

agree  Patricia Blanco Dominguez
8 mins

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la mayor parte / el grueso de / casi la totalidad de


Explanation:
La mayor parte de nuestros pacientes tenían menos de 65 años.

Ligia Ruby Gonzalez Pastrana
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
1 min

agree  Mariana Gutierrez: Ambas propuestas son correctas.
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs