KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

aliquoting

Spanish translation: alicuotar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aliquoting
Spanish translation:alicuotar
Entered by: C. Aaron Palomino

10:53 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / sample storage
English term or phrase: aliquoting
Take precautions to avoid contamination during repeated aliquoting of the Specimen Transport Medium.
Eugenia Strazzolini
Canada
alicuotar
Explanation:
repartir en volúmenes iguales.
Selected response from:

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alicuotar
C. Aaron Palomino
4 +1tomas de alícuotaswhoever


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alicuotar


Explanation:
repartir en volúmenes iguales.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: alicuotación
27 mins
  -> Si, en este caso sí.

agree  Maria Belarra: Pater, !! :o)o hacer partes alicuotas. Pater!!
1 hr
  -> Hola Pepish, cuando volvemos a unficarnos todos en otro tormentoso megaproyecto?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomas de alícuotas


Explanation:
Esta es una posibilidad. No he encontrado el verbo alicuotar en ningún diccionario, aunque lo he visto utilizado en algunos trabajos. Si hubiese alguna referencia en un diccionario, me interesaría tenerla. Suerte de todos modos.

whoever
Spain
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5 days