adrenal recovery

Spanish translation: recuperación suprarrenal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adrenal recovery
Spanish translation:recuperación suprarrenal

20:46 Aug 3, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-06 21:55:44 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pediatric Asthma
English term or phrase: adrenal recovery
Context:

Of patients who received oral corticosteroids, 12.5% had biochemical adrenal suppression, and showed adrenal recovery after three-month ICS treatment.

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
recuperación suprarrenal
Explanation:
Recuperación de la glándula suprarrenal
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recuperación suprarrenal
Monica Colangelo
4 +1recuperación adrenal
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuperación adrenal


Explanation:
... tras supresion adrenal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-08-03 20:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo,
La RECUPERACIÓN tras una supresión del eje puede tardar entre 9 meses y 4 años
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, George!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuperación suprarrenal


Explanation:
Recuperación de la glándula suprarrenal

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz.

neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: En realidad aquí se alude específicamente a la recuperación de la función adrenal (de las glándulas suprarrenales o del eje HHA) y no de las suprarrenales en general, que incluyen otras funciones no adrenales -hormonas sexuales, regulación de aldosterona
1 day 2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search