controller treatment

Spanish translation: tratamiento de control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controller treatment
Spanish translation:tratamiento de control

11:04 Aug 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-08 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pediatric Asthma
English term or phrase: controller treatment
Context:

GINA recommends ICS as preferred controller treatment for childhood asthma

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
tratamiento de control
Explanation:
Regular controller treatment, particularly with inhaled corticosteroid (ICS)-containing medications, markedly reduces the frequency and severity of asthma symptoms and the risk of having a flare-up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-08-05 11:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me it sounds better "tratamiento de control" than "tratamiento controlador"
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tratamiento de control
George Simon
4Tratamiento controlador
María Patricia Arce


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tratamiento de control


Explanation:
Regular controller treatment, particularly with inhaled corticosteroid (ICS)-containing medications, markedly reduces the frequency and severity of asthma symptoms and the risk of having a flare-up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-08-05 11:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me it sounds better "tratamiento de control" than "tratamiento controlador"


    https://ginasthma.org/gina-teaching-slide-set/
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, y también -aunque menos literal- tratamiento de base.
20 mins
  -> Thank you Chema

agree  Terence Jeal
39 mins
  -> Thanks Terence

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 hr
  -> Thanks Natalia

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tratamiento controlador


Explanation:
Citas extraídas del Consenso de tratamiento del asma bronquial: Sociedad Argentina de Pediatría.

El tratamiento controlador de base son los CI
en dosis de moderadas a altas, habitualmente
asociados a β2 agonistas adrenérgicos de acción prolongada.

II. Evaluación del tratamiento controlador

Un control adecuado del asma bronquial
se puede alcanzar en la gran mayoría de los
pacientes con un tratamiento antiinflamatorio.

Copio el link. (página 20)






    Reference: http://www.sap.org.ar/uploads/consensos/gu-iacutea-de-diagn-...
María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search