KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

optic tract

Spanish translation: tracto óptico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optic tract
Spanish translation:tracto óptico
Entered by: MercedesP

15:29 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: optic tract
referring to a physical part of the eye.
MercedesP
Spain
tracto óptico
Explanation:
Suerte :-)

E

El substrato físico de la visión está en el sistema visual
Globos oculares; Nervio óptico; **Quiasma óptico; Tracto óptico**; Ganglio geniculado lateral. Radiación óptica; Corteza visual primaria; ...

www.puc.cl/sw_educ/neurociencias/html/115.html
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tracto ópticoxxxElena Sgarbo
3tracto óptico
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tracto óptico


Explanation:
Suerte :-)

E

El substrato físico de la visión está en el sistema visual
Globos oculares; Nervio óptico; **Quiasma óptico; Tracto óptico**; Ganglio geniculado lateral. Radiación óptica; Corteza visual primaria; ...

www.puc.cl/sw_educ/neurociencias/html/115.html

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Si.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  agtranslat
1 hr
  -> Gracias agtranslat

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracto óptico


Explanation:
The optic nerve pathway, usually the part after the chiasma.


    Reference: http://www.puc.cl/sw_educ/neurociencias/html/118.html
    www.uam.es/centros/psicologia/paginas/departamentos/basica/ miembros/travieso/web_percepcion/sistemav.html
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish