KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

extensor lag

Spanish translation: rango de movilidad limitado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extensor lag
Spanish translation:rango de movilidad limitado
Entered by: Manuel Ca�edo

11:16 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / arthroplasty
English term or phrase: extensor lag
It appears in a text dealing with arthroplasty. The whole sentence: Six of the nine knees has no extensor lag.
Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
rango de movilidad limitado
Explanation:
As can be seen from the first two citations here, (First URL below, and the other cited with the text),one of which looks very familiar, the "lag" refers to an "incomplete extension":

"Postoperatively, the average flexion was 106 degrees. All but three patients achieved full passive
extension. Six of the nine knees had no extensor lag. The average post-operative clinical score for the follow-up group was 78 points."

"Three patients had extensor lags of 20 degrees or greater. Only one patient required bracing for ambulation."
http://www.traumaweb.net/protinf.html

This is explained in Spanish at the website,"COMPLICACIONES COMUNES DE LA ARTROPLASTIA TOTAL DE RODILLA" (second URL), where it states:

"Los resultados de la reparación quirúrgica son con frecuencia subóptimos por la secuela de una brecha de extensión, debilidad o un rango de movilidad limitado."

I should note that having more context would have made finding the answer much easier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 22:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término dado es \"extensor lag\" que sería un rango limitado de movilidad, y por supuesto, como en el contexto se dice que no existe tal \"lag\", la traducción completa de la oración sería en la negativa. Podría ser, por ejemplo: \"... sin limitaciones de movilidad\"
Selected response from:

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no faltan en la extensión completa de la rodillaKarla Mabarak
5rango de movilidad limitado
Gerard Michael Burns
5revestimiento extensor
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revestimiento extensor


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 12:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que también se podría decir \"vastago extensor\"

[PDF] PROTOCOLOS DE DIAGNOSTICO Y TRATAMIENTO TRAUMATOLOGÍA Y CIRUGÍA ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ARTROPLASTIA TOTAL DE LA CADERA INDICACIONES Deben limitarse ... con buena masa ósea
revestimiento poroso o ... SIN DESALINEACIÓN DEL APARATO EXTENSOR Bajo anestesia ...
ortopedia.rediris.es/docus/sato.pdf - Páginas similares
-------------------------------------------------------------------

lag
...4. A stave of a cask, drum, etc.

stave
1. One of a number of narrow strips of wood, or narrow iron plates, placed edge to edge to form the sides, covering, or lining of a vessel or structure; especially, one of the strips which form the sides of a cask, a pail, etc.

2. One of the cylindrical bars of a lantern wheel; one of the bars or rounds of a rack, a ladder, etc.





Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rango de movilidad limitado


Explanation:
As can be seen from the first two citations here, (First URL below, and the other cited with the text),one of which looks very familiar, the "lag" refers to an "incomplete extension":

"Postoperatively, the average flexion was 106 degrees. All but three patients achieved full passive
extension. Six of the nine knees had no extensor lag. The average post-operative clinical score for the follow-up group was 78 points."

"Three patients had extensor lags of 20 degrees or greater. Only one patient required bracing for ambulation."
http://www.traumaweb.net/protinf.html

This is explained in Spanish at the website,"COMPLICACIONES COMUNES DE LA ARTROPLASTIA TOTAL DE RODILLA" (second URL), where it states:

"Los resultados de la reparación quirúrgica son con frecuencia subóptimos por la secuela de una brecha de extensión, debilidad o un rango de movilidad limitado."

I should note that having more context would have made finding the answer much easier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 22:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término dado es \"extensor lag\" que sería un rango limitado de movilidad, y por supuesto, como en el contexto se dice que no existe tal \"lag\", la traducción completa de la oración sería en la negativa. Podría ser, por ejemplo: \"... sin limitaciones de movilidad\"


    Reference: http://www.traumaweb.net/biblioextrup.htm
    Reference: http://www.traumazamora.org/articulos/compliPTR/compliPTR2.h...
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for your help

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no faltan en la extensión completa de la rodilla


Explanation:
Or the positive way of saying it would be:

hay extensión completa de la rodilla

It depends on the context. If they are putting emphasis on the lack of extension, the first answer would be best.

LESIONES LIGAMENTOSAS AGUDAS DE LA RODILLA
... Test de estrés en varo positivo a 30º de flexión y un test de recurvatum
en RE positivo . ... en varo con la** rodilla en extensión completa** puede ser ...
www.arrakis.es/~gre/llarhtm.htm - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

Laboratorios Provet SA
... antero-posterior a la rodilla para posicionar ... fuerza R1 sea máxima en **extensión
completa** de la ... comprobamos con movimientos de flexión,extensión,rotación y ...
www.laboratoriosprovet.com.co/inftecnica/CIRUGIA/ tratamiento%20de%20luxacion%20de%20rotula.asp - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Retirar el menisco causa artrosis a largo plazo
... ejemplo si a la articulación le **falta extensión **o bien si ha sido la capacidad
de flexión la que ... La exploración de la rodilla ofrece mucha información en ...
www.diariomedico.com/edicion/noticia/ 0,2458,436142%20,00.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

RECONOCIMIENTO MEDICO-DEPORTIVO
... tocar el suelo con las manos y medir lo que falta para alcanzarlo); ... la rodilla, midiendo
los grados que **faltan para la extensión completa** de dicha rodilla. ...
www.zaindu.com/reconocimiento/isquiotibiales.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Evaluación retrospectiva de pacientes llevados a reemplazo total ...
... Se midió el arco de movilidad, la posible contractura en flexión o** falta en la
extensión completa de la rodilla** con el goniómetro convencional el posible ...
www.encolombia.com/orto1412000-evaluacion.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34