KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Grand rounds

Spanish translation: Grand rounds / ateneos / seminarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grand rounds
Spanish translation:Grand rounds / ateneos / seminarios
Entered by: Philip Bazire

17:09 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Grand rounds
This comes in a text describing case presentations in meetings of experts. One sentence in which it appears is "It is time to attend Cardiology Grand Rounds to listen to the presentation of a challenging case by ..."
Thanks in advance for any help
Philip Bazire
Spain
Grand rounds / ateneos / seminarios
Explanation:
Hola Philip

Estos 3 te´rmino se utlizaban en los distintos hospitales donde estudié e hice mi residencia en Cardiología (Argentina).

Todos se refieren a la presentación y discusión, en un aula grande, biblioteca, o anfiteatro, de casos (pacientes del hospital) o bien de nuevos artículos médicos interesantes. En estas presentaciones la asistencia de médicos suele ser masiva.

Aquí en USA se dice "Grand Round".

Suerte :-))
Elena

(A la ronda de pacientes a veces la llamábamos "round", a secas).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-03-10 18:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::: Arriba, el comienzo de mi explicación debió haber sido: \"Estos 3 términos\" :-))
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena. I think "seminarios" actually fits best in the context. I do find it a problem when the usual term in Spanish is the English term but the client wants a spansih term. Oh well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Grand rounds / ateneos / seminariosxxxElena Sgarbo
5"la ronda diaria"Azucena Puerta-Diaz
4Presentación Generalxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"la ronda diaria"


Explanation:
"ronda" is used to refer to a "tour" or "walk" that is done routinely for inspection . It is also commonly used in military context


    Oxford Eng/Span Dictionary
Azucena Puerta-Diaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand rounds
Grand rounds / ateneos / seminarios


Explanation:
Hola Philip

Estos 3 te´rmino se utlizaban en los distintos hospitales donde estudié e hice mi residencia en Cardiología (Argentina).

Todos se refieren a la presentación y discusión, en un aula grande, biblioteca, o anfiteatro, de casos (pacientes del hospital) o bien de nuevos artículos médicos interesantes. En estas presentaciones la asistencia de médicos suele ser masiva.

Aquí en USA se dice "Grand Round".

Suerte :-))
Elena

(A la ronda de pacientes a veces la llamábamos "round", a secas).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-03-10 18:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::: Arriba, el comienzo de mi explicación debió haber sido: \"Estos 3 términos\" :-))

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena. I think "seminarios" actually fits best in the context. I do find it a problem when the usual term in Spanish is the English term but the client wants a spansih term. Oh well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever: Así también los conozco yo, y fui a varios en Argentina y USA.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand rounds
Presentación General


Explanation:
sobre Cardiología

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-10 19:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, en plural: Presentaciones Generales

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52