KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Hypnopompic hallucinations

Spanish translation: alucinaciones hipnopómpicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hypnopompic hallucinations
Spanish translation:alucinaciones hipnopómpicas
Entered by: George Rabel

18:47 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Hypnopompic hallucinations
Medical - sleep disorders
Gem646
alucinaciones hipnopómpicas
Explanation:
"Al dormirnos -alucinaciones hipnagógicas- o al despertarnos -alucinaciones hipnopómpicas- con frecuencia se puede sufrir una alucinación que entrañe la presencia de luces o seres, quedarse paralizado o sentirse transportado fuera del cuerpo"

http://www.geocities.com/esceptichile/abducciones.html
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5alucinaciones hipnopómpicas
George Rabel
5Alucinaciones hipnobómbicas
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hypnopompic hallucinations
alucinaciones hipnopómpicas


Explanation:
"Al dormirnos -alucinaciones hipnagógicas- o al despertarnos -alucinaciones hipnopómpicas- con frecuencia se puede sufrir una alucinación que entrañe la presencia de luces o seres, quedarse paralizado o sentirse transportado fuera del cuerpo"

http://www.geocities.com/esceptichile/abducciones.html

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
0 min
  -> Gracias, Ivannia..

agree  Will Matter
7 mins
  -> Gracias mil, will

agree  Beatriz Cirera
20 mins
  -> muy feliz, Beatriz

agree  whoever
1 hr
  -> thanks, whoever, whoever you are

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: Also per Salvat, Diccionario terminológico de ciencias médicas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hypnopompic hallucinations
Alucinaciones hipnobómbicas


Explanation:
You can try also here. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23