KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

intrusive

Spanish translation: indiscreto


15:01 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: intrusive
• Services in a provider’s office are not restrictive or intrusive for the child or the family.
an
Spanish translation:indiscreto
Explanation:
a guess
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intrusivo
Beatriz Cirera
4no limitan ni alteran la vida del niño ni la de su familia
Maria Belarra
4IrruptoresRosa Maria Duenas Rios
2 +2indiscreto
Lisa Lloyd
5 -1invasivos
Mariana Solanet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indiscreto


Explanation:
a guess

Lisa Lloyd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: good guess since it's correct and one of a number of possible correct translations.
29 mins
  -> Thanks Will :o)

agree  purificaci
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
invasivos


Explanation:
en plural, ya que se refiere a los servicios y tratamientos que no son invasivos (agresivos)para el niño o su familia.


Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: El término invasivos no existe en español. En todo caso, sería invasores.
3 mins
  -> en la Argentina sí existe y no es lo mismo que invasor que se usa para cosas vidas!

neutral  Veracyro: El DRAE sí recoge invasivo: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&LEMA...
5 hrs

neutral  Maria Belarra: tratamientos invasivos sí existe pero se refiere un tipo de terapia, creo que en este caso la traducción va más por "indiscreto"
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intrusivo


Explanation:
tambien molesto o indiscreto

Beatriz Cirera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
21 mins

agree  Will Matter
23 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Irruptores


Explanation:
Diría yo.
RAE: adj. Qee irrumpe.
¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.rae.es/
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no limitan ni alteran la vida del niño ni la de su familia


Explanation:
Si reformulas la frase suena más natural.
Suerte.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mariana Solanet, Maria Belarra