KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

gap

Spanish translation: se podría abrir (herida)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it could gap
Spanish translation:se podría abrir (herida)
Entered by: C. Aaron Palomino

10:29 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gap
"Do not rub your eye! Even though the wound is small, it could gap."
¿Se refieré a que dejará cicatriz, se abrirá o las dos cosas?
Javier Herrera
se podría abrir
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto.
Selected response from:

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8se podría abrir
C. Aaron Palomino
4 +1podría agrandansexxxjomasaov
5se hará más grande (la herida)
Montse Safont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
se podría abrir


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: Totalmente
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  María Teresa González Núñez
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  sassa
30 mins
  -> Thx

agree  rodi
54 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alicia Jordá
58 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Victor Kripper
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Faella
3 hrs
  -> Una vez más, muchas gracias jeje :-)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se hará más grande (la herida)


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que la herida ya está abierta cuando ocurre, sino no sería una herida, por eso se podría hacer más grande si se toca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-26 10:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con el condicional del could, se podría hacer más grande.

Montse Safont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podría agrandanse


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> gracias