KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

bacterial vaginosis

Spanish translation: vaginosis bacteriana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bacterial vaginosis
Spanish translation:vaginosis bacteriana
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:28 Mar 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology
English term or phrase: bacterial vaginosis
What is the Spanish translation for Bacterial Vaginosis?

Also, what is the Spanish translation for a Vaginal Infection?

What is the term for the diagnosis of Gardnerella?
Marcia Hainzinger
vaginosis bacteriana
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-27 15:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infección vaginal

diagnóstico de gardnerella (vaginalis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-27 15:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o en el hombre, gardnerella afecta el glande.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-27 15:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Glande\" o \"bálano\" es la cabeza del pene.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vaginosis bacteriana
Henry Hinds
4 +1vaginitis bacterianaSergio Aguirre
4 +1vaginosis bacterial
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaginosis bacterial


Explanation:
Vaginal Infection = Infección Vaginal
Diagnosis of Gardnerella = Vaginitis (mujer) Infección de la cabeza del pene (hombre)
Espero te sirva

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Eckhard

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vaginosis bacteriana


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-27 15:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infección vaginal

diagnóstico de gardnerella (vaginalis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-27 15:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o en el hombre, gardnerella afecta el glande.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-27 15:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Glande\" o \"bálano\" es la cabeza del pene.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
48 mins
  -> Gracias, MJodlowiec.

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karla.

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Ok, para diferenciar de la vaginitis no bacteriana.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aarón.

agree  Gabriela Lozano
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  xxxTracyG: yup... =^,,^=
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tracy.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaginitis bacteriana


Explanation:


Enfermedades de Transmisión Sexual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de 2003 Enfermedades de Transmisión Sexual Vaginitis-Spa Vaginitis (causas más
comunes: Infección de Levadura, Trichomonas, Vaginitis Bacteriana) SEÑALES Y ...
www.health.state.mn.us/divs/idepc/diseases/ vaginitis/vaginitisspanish.pdf - Similar pages

Tuotromedico: Vagintis. Infeccion de la vagina - [ Translate this page ]
... vaginitis por cándida; vaginitis por tricomonas; vaginitis bacteriana;
vaginitis por clamidia; ... VAGINOSIS BACTERIANA (Vaginitis inespecífica). ...
www.tuotromedico.com/temas/vaginitis.htm -

[DOC] VAGINITIS BACTERIANA EN NIÑAS PREMENARQUICAS (PROTOCOLO ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
FORMULARIO DE RECOGIDA DE DATOS. Los resultados se tratarán de un modo confidencial.
Enviar a Dr. Juan Cuadros, Servicio de Microbiología y Parasitología,. ...
www.seimc.org/geiap/est3frm_03.doc - Similar pages

Consalud - Noticia - [ Translate this page ]
... pustulosas. VAGINITIS BACTERIANA. Espectro clínico muy amplio; desde
pacientes asintomáticos hasta cuadro categorizado por: Presencia ...
salud.consalud.com/sexualidad/ vd/n_historia.asp?newsid=146

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mary