KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Suppressed body weight gain

Spanish translation: aumento del peso corporal suprimido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Suppressed body weight gain
Spanish translation:aumento del peso corporal suprimido
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:05 Mar 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Suppressed body weight gain
Suppressed body weight gain and decreased food consumption were noted in the dams at 100 mg/kg/day or higher
Gabriela Lozano
aumento del peso corporal suprimido
Explanation:
which is not the same as "weight loss". This means that weight gain was brought to a halt.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
muchas gracias margaret!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1una reducción en el aumento del peso corporal
SandraV
5supresion del aumento de peso corporaljbogarin
5aumento del peso corporal suprimidomargaret caulfield
4una disminución del aumento de peso corporal
Henry Hinds
4eliminación del aumento de peso (en el cuerpo)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suppressed body weight gain
una disminución del aumento de peso corporal


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suppressed body weight gain
eliminación del aumento de peso (en el cuerpo)


Explanation:
Creo que es por este lado, Gabriela y Henry. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suppressed body weight gain
una reducción en el aumento del peso corporal


Explanation:
reducción en el aumento del peso corporal

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper
1 day13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aumento del peso corporal suprimido


Explanation:
which is not the same as "weight loss". This means that weight gain was brought to a halt.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
muchas gracias margaret!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suppressed body weight gain
supresion del aumento de peso corporal


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi. La frase original no es muy buena, de ahi la dificultad en traducirla.

jbogarin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9