KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

medically

Spanish translation: clínicamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medically
Spanish translation:clínicamente
Entered by: Alfarero

21:22 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medically
experienced a medically significant event of acute renal failure
Gabriela Lozano
clínicamente
Explanation:
Experimentó un evento clínicamente significativo
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9clínicamente
Alfarero
5 +2Sufrió un episodio de insuficiencia renal aguda de importancia / importante desde el punto de vista
Monica Colangelo
5salud (see wording)
George Rabel
5en la salud
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la salud


Explanation:
un evento importante en la salud

Porque afecta la salud, con o sin médico.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
clínicamente


Explanation:
Experimentó un evento clínicamente significativo

Alfarero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: this is the term we most use in spanish!!!!
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Teresa Miret: Pero en España no se usa "evento" sino "episodio"
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Emilio Gironda
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Carolina Mendez
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Victor Kripper
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  BOCHA: episodio en Chile también
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Miquel
13 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
17 hrs
  -> gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salud (see wording)


Explanation:
...su salud sufrió un serio episodio, manifestado en la la forma de un fallo renal agudo

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sufrió un episodio de insuficiencia renal aguda de importancia / importante desde el punto de vista


Explanation:
clínico.

Así me suena mejor, Gaby.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia