KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

bind factor VIII, the clotting protein....

Spanish translation: unión al factor VIII, la proteína de coagulación...


15:09 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bind factor VIII, the clotting protein....
vWF has two functions. One is to bind factor VIII, the clotting protein that is low in the most common form of hemophilia. When factor VIII is bound to vWF, it is protected from being destroyed in the blood. ..POR FAVOR AYUDA CON LA FRASE!!!
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:unión al factor VIII, la proteína de coagulación...
Explanation:
El factor von Willebrand tiene dos funciones. La primera es la unión al factor VIII, la proteína de coagulación cuya deficiencia genera la forma más común de hemofilia. La unión del vWF al factor VIII impide que este último sea degradado en la sangre...

Compruébalo en esta referencia en inglés:

Factor VIII and von Willebrand factor
Factor VIII and von Willebrand factor. ... In the human blood stream, factor VIII always occurs as a complex with another protein called "von Willebrand factor". ...
www.biotest.de/.../haemophilia_a_und_b/haemostasis_ and_blood_coagul/factor_viii_and_von_willebrand.htm
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unión al factor VIII, la proteína de coagulación...
Andrés Martínez
5ver explicación
aless
4unir el factor VIII, la proteína coagulante....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bind factor viii, the clotting protein....
unir el factor VIII, la proteína coagulante....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bind factor viii, the clotting protein....
ver explicación


Explanation:
El cWF tiene dos funciones, una de ellas es la de unirse al factor VIII de la proteína coagulante, que se encuentra en bajos niveles en las formas más comunes de heomfilia. Cuanto el factor VIII está unido al vWF, está protegido de ser destruído en sangre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-24 15:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón hemofilia, no heomfilia :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-06-24 15:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón otra vez.
\"Cuando el factor VIII está unido al vWF, la proteína está protegida de ser destruída en sangre...\"

aless
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrés Martínez: El "factor VIII" y la "proteína de coagulación" son uno mismo. Las proteínas implicadas en el proceso de coagulación son conocidas también como "factores de coagulación". El vWF protege de la degradación al factor VIII, no a una tercera proteína.
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!, eso fue lo que intenté decir, tal vez no se entendió bien. El factor VIII es parte de la proteína

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bind factor viii, the clotting protein....
unión al factor VIII, la proteína de coagulación...


Explanation:
El factor von Willebrand tiene dos funciones. La primera es la unión al factor VIII, la proteína de coagulación cuya deficiencia genera la forma más común de hemofilia. La unión del vWF al factor VIII impide que este último sea degradado en la sangre...

Compruébalo en esta referencia en inglés:

Factor VIII and von Willebrand factor
Factor VIII and von Willebrand factor. ... In the human blood stream, factor VIII always occurs as a complex with another protein called "von Willebrand factor". ...
www.biotest.de/.../haemophilia_a_und_b/haemostasis_ and_blood_coagul/factor_viii_and_von_willebrand.htm

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!