KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

depressing the drive to breathe

Spanish translation: deprimiendo el impulso respiratorio/la respiración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depressing the drive to breathe
Spanish translation:deprimiendo el impulso respiratorio/la respiración
Entered by: Andrea Ali

22:17 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: depressing the drive to breathe
an increase in carbon dioxide levels can make the situation worse by depressing the drive to breathe

(enfermedad pulmonar obstructiva crónica)

oprimir el impulso respiratorio
Lakasa Stnorden
deprimiendo el impulso respiratorio/la respiración
Explanation:
HTH!
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
por depresión del impulso respiratorio es la opción que más me gusta. saludos a todos y muchas gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disminuyendo el instinto de respirarteju
5Deprimiendo las vías respiratorias
aless
4una disminución de la tasa de flujo de aire
Cecilia Della Croce
4deprimiendo el impulso respiratorio/la respiración
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deprimiendo las vías respiratorias


Explanation:
ok

aless
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disminuyendo el instinto de respirar


Explanation:
disminuyendo/reduciendo/mermando
instinto/impulso

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
53 mins
  -> Hola Xenia, gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deprimiendo el impulso respiratorio/la respiración


Explanation:
HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
por depresión del impulso respiratorio es la opción que más me gusta. saludos a todos y muchas gracias...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una disminución de la tasa de flujo de aire


Explanation:
ver
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0000...

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192