KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

occluded speech - vocal passage

Spanish translation: oclusión del habla - pasaje vocal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occluded speech - vocal passage
Spanish translation:oclusión del habla - pasaje vocal
Entered by: Victor Kripper

14:16 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / afecciones del habla,
English term or phrase: occluded speech - vocal passage
"He began to have unusual movements of his face and jaw, and occluded speech (momentary closure of the vocal passage which becomes "stopped up")."
Por si alguien puede confirmar "occluded speech" como oclusión del habla
y decirme cómo traducir vocal passage - conducto vocal? no sé si se refiere a las cuerdas vocales, Gracias por la ayuda.
elere
Spain
oclusión delhabla - pasaje vocal
Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-30 14:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oclusión del habla.
Selected response from:

Victor Kripper
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4oclusión delhabla - pasaje vocal
Victor Kripper
4 +1oclusión -- aparato fonadorxxxkellyn
5el habla obstruido-pasaje vocalyolanda Speece


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el habla obstruido-pasaje vocal


Explanation:
solamente una opción. Suerte

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oclusión delhabla - pasaje vocal


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-30 14:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oclusión del habla.

Victor Kripper
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
22 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanda.

agree  xxxkellyn: yes! oclusión / ocluir is what the linguistic field uses
31 mins
  -> Thanks Kellyn

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
37 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Ana

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oclusión -- aparato fonador


Explanation:
"aparato fonador" should work for vocal passage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-06-30 15:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="aparato fonador"

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 mins