International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

the optical trade-off inherent in

Spanish translation: el equilibrio de ventajas y desventajas


12:30 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the optical trade-off inherent in
The key question to be answered is whether the optical trade-off inherent in a multifocal IOL results in better or worse visual function compared to a monofocal IOL.
Lakasa Stnorden
Spanish translation:el equilibrio de ventajas y desventajas
Explanation:
"trade-off" es obtener algo a cambio de otra cosa, o sea, salir ganando en algunos aspectos pero perdiendo en otros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-04 12:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(se sobreentiende que es \"el equilibrio de ventajas y desventajas ópticas...\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-04 12:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también \"el intercambio de ventajas y desventajas ópticas...\"
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Sí puede ser. Me gusta "balance óptico". Saludos y gracias...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el equilibrio de ventajas y desventajas
Sebastian Lopez
4intercambio optico inherente....
Sandy T


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercambio optico inherente....


Explanation:
trade off es intercambio. Calculo que está hablando de las lentes multifocales...
www.babylon.com

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el equilibrio de ventajas y desventajas


Explanation:
"trade-off" es obtener algo a cambio de otra cosa, o sea, salir ganando en algunos aspectos pero perdiendo en otros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-04 12:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(se sobreentiende que es \"el equilibrio de ventajas y desventajas ópticas...\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-04 12:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también \"el intercambio de ventajas y desventajas ópticas...\"

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Sí puede ser. Me gusta "balance óptico". Saludos y gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa