KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

expertise

Spanish translation: Especialista


09:42 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / health
English term or phrase: expertise
health expertise has been called upon in Africa
180452
Spain
Spanish translation:Especialista
Explanation:
Un especialista en salud ha sido llamado...
Selected response from:

aless
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Especialista
aless
5especialidades en el área de la salud (médica)
Xenia Wong
5experiencia / periciaMargarita Palatnik
4conocimientos
Maria Marin
4Africa requiere (pide)(solicita) pericia (experiencia)de saludchansen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Especialista


Explanation:
Un especialista en salud ha sido llamado...

aless
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Es la opción que más natural me suena, pero el sustantivo abstracto me hace pensar que no es un especialista, sino un gran número
16 mins
  -> puede ser, gracias Javier!! :o)

agree  LisaR: especialistas, maybe?
6 hrs
  -> Creo que si, especialistas Gracias LisaR!! :o)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conocimientos


Explanation:
Conocimientos de salud...

Maria Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experiencia / pericia


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Africa requiere (pide)(solicita) pericia (experiencia)de salud


Explanation:
Convey the thought or intended meaning more than literal representations of the words.

chansen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
especialidades en el área de la salud (médica)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282