KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

carboxy-tetramethyl-shodamine

Spanish translation: carboxi-tetrametil-rodamina

00:01 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: carboxy-tetramethyl-shodamine
human papiloma virus
lolozu
Argentina
Spanish translation:carboxi-tetrametil-rodamina
Explanation:
Appears to be a spelling error in the original. Only one reference to carboxy-tetramethyl-shodamine is found by Google, but 620 to carboxy-tetramethyl-rhodamine. The single relevant "shodamine" reference is for a dye termed ((TAMRA)6-carboxy-tretramethyl-shodamine) whilst "TAMRA rhodamine" produces 2,220 including the two below which specifically refer to carboxy-tetramethyl-rhodamine.
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carboxi-tetrametil-sodamina
Juan Bernal
3carboxi-tetrametil-rodamina
BristolTEc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carboxi-tetrametil-rodamina


Explanation:
Appears to be a spelling error in the original. Only one reference to carboxy-tetramethyl-shodamine is found by Google, but 620 to carboxy-tetramethyl-rhodamine. The single relevant "shodamine" reference is for a dye termed ((TAMRA)6-carboxy-tretramethyl-shodamine) whilst "TAMRA rhodamine" produces 2,220 including the two below which specifically refer to carboxy-tetramethyl-rhodamine.


    Reference: http://www.vetscite.org/issue1/tools/txt_leut_0800.htm
    www.sigmaaldrich.com/Brands/Fluka___Riedel_Home/ Analytical/Fluorescent_Probes/Labels/Carboxyfluoresceins.html
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Bernal: Rodamina y sodamina son direfentes compuestos y ambos existen. Saludos
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carboxi-tetrametil-sodamina


Explanation:
Esta es la buena!

Saludos.

Juan Bernal
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BristolTEc: Puede ser. Pero solo puedo encontrar una referencia a shodamine (que parece un error, porque refiere a TAMRA) y una referencia a sodamina en Google y ninguna referencia genuina a carboxy-tetramethyl-shodamine o carboxi-tetrametil-sodamina.
2 days 9 hrs