KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

lumbar spring

Spanish translation: Flexibilidad lumbar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lumbar spring
Spanish translation:Flexibilidad lumbar
Entered by: jab

11:27 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lumbar spring
I don't have much context.
It appears in a list where I have
Psoas
Periformis
Lumbar Spring
jab
Flexibilidad lumbar
Explanation:
Personal experience.
Selected response from:

CaroD
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Caro!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Flexibilidad lumbar
CaroD
4 +1muelle/resorte lumbar
María Gianetto
5contractura/lesión lumbar
Alejandra Hozikian
3contraccion o lesion lumbar
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3esguince lumbar
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muelle/resorte lumbar


Explanation:
According to my technical dictionary
i hope it may help you
good luck
alejandra

María Gianetto
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra: resorte =)
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esguince lumbar


Explanation:
CARTA DE LA SALUD
... El dolor lumbar es un problema frecuente, generalmente causado por esguince lumbar,
artrosis, artritis o enfermedad del disco intervertebral. ...
Esguince Lumbar: Los malos hábitos al levantar objetos pesados maltratan los ligamentos y músculos de la espalda produciendo dolor local y espasmo. El trauma severo puede producir una ruptura de los ligamentos y músculos. El tratamiento consiste en aliviar el dolor y facilitar la recuperación con medicinas y terapia, seguida de un programa de fortalecimiento muscular.
www.icfes.gov.co/revistas/clinicav/No9.html - 21k

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contraccion o lesion lumbar


Explanation:
En el contexto medico 'spring' puede significar algo asi como contraccion. En segun que contextos 'spring' tambien significa 'split'.
Es solo una idea.
Buena suerte.


Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractura/lesión lumbar


Explanation:
contractura/lesión lumbar

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flexibilidad lumbar


Explanation:
Personal experience.


    Reference: http://www.hsra.com.ar/entrena/metodos/flexi.html
CaroD
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Caro!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Monti
2 hrs