spring coil

Spanish translation: resorte helicoidal / resorte espiral

02:02 Oct 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / phisiology
English term or phrase: spring coil
this is a medical term related to collagen structure.
I think that means something like helice ...
pedro de la torre
Spanish translation:resorte helicoidal / resorte espiral
Explanation:
Word Magic Software Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-16 16:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Hoy nos toca hablar de un tema imperativo, que desde el punto de ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... nuclear ,si la fibra se estira ,este resorte se separa ... la fibra con esta transformación
mecánica del espiral ,y va ... que son las fibras de colágeno que están ...
odontologia.medmayor.cl/ segundo/fisiologia/neurociencias4.doc - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4resorte helicoidal / resorte espiral
Ivannia Garcia
5 +1espiral de resorte
Lillian van den Broeck
3hélice helicoidal
Marina Torroja
3bobina(?)
JoseAlejandro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espiral de resorte


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-16 02:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que esta es otra opción \"Arandela guía de presión\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-16 02:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.otia.com.ar/productos/ arandelagro/Grower%207980%20centro.htm

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens: mire tu referencia y son "washers" los que se usan en las llaves de agua...(?)
19 mins
  -> ok, Cloudy, gracias.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hélice helicoidal


Explanation:
Si el tema se refiere a estructuras de ADN o de material genético, (posiblemente tenga relación con la estructura del colágeno), entonces el término que se utiliza es "hélice helicoidal" para describir estructuras de proteinas

... 1870 Gregor Mendel postula las leyes sobre la herencia genética, cuyos elementos ... descubre que muchas proteínas adquieren la forma de una hélice helicoidal. ...
www.correofarmaceutico.com/ edicion/noticia/0,2458,239690,00.html

Espero te ayude.




Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bobina(?)


Explanation:
I'm not too sure...does "bobina" work?....if not, can someone please advise as to what "bobina" is good for.

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resorte helicoidal / resorte espiral


Explanation:
Word Magic Software Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-16 16:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Hoy nos toca hablar de un tema imperativo, que desde el punto de ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... nuclear ,si la fibra se estira ,este resorte se separa ... la fibra con esta transformación
mecánica del espiral ,y va ... que son las fibras de colágeno que están ...
odontologia.medmayor.cl/ segundo/fisiologia/neurociencias4.doc - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares



Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felix Ortiz
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Felix!

agree  Ana Brassara
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Victor Kripper
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daluz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search