KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

PSTD

Spanish translation: trastorno por/de estrés post-traumático (TEPT)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PSTD)
Spanish translation:trastorno por/de estrés post-traumático (TEPT)
Entered by: David Russi

11:50 Oct 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / insurance coverage
English term or phrase: PSTD
Average commission based on the following:
40% accident
35% PSTD
20% catastrophic (cancer or ICU)
Nare
TEPT
Explanation:
trastorno por/de estrés post-traumático (TEPT)

Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PSTD)

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Desórden por stress post traumático
Alejandra Hozikian
4TEPT
David Russi
4período a dividir
xxxElena Sgarbo
4larga enfermedad grave o terminal
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pstd
larga enfermedad grave o terminal


Explanation:
I understand it as Prolonged Serious OR Terminal Illness.

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pstd
período a dividir


Explanation:
PSTD= period subject to division

Suerte, Nare

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-19 11:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POLICY


2.1
When calculating the maximum transferable amount (MTA) under the Pension Benefits Division Act (PBDA), the average salary for the best five consecutive years during the **period subject to division (PSTD)** must be used. However, where a salary revision, a reclassification, a period of acting, a pensionable lump sum payment or bonus has been authorized after the PSTD, the revised salary or lump sum payment must not be used in the average salary calculation. For these cases, the unrevised salary must be used.

http://www.pwgsc.gc.ca/compensation/samb/samb-2003-004-e.htm...


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pstd
TEPT


Explanation:
trastorno por/de estrés post-traumático (TEPT)

Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PSTD)




    Reference: http://www.centroapertura.com.ar/tept.htm
    Reference: http://www.columbiapsych.com/ptsd_norman.html
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pstd
Desórden por stress post traumático


Explanation:
"Post Traumatic Stress Disorder" psychological reaction that occurs after experiencing a highly stressing event usually characterized by depression, anxiety, recurrent nightmares also called delayed stess syndrome.
Merriam Webster's Medical Dictionary

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish