over 1 clock hour (in this context)

Spanish translation: durante más de una hora reloj...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over 1 clock hour (in this context)
Spanish translation:durante más de una hora reloj...
Entered by: cebice

18:39 Oct 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: over 1 clock hour (in this context)
...Two infants with prethreshold ROP ultimately reached stage 4A in one eye each, with temporary localizaed, peripheral, traction retinal detachments....One detachment extending settled after 2 weeks when localized traction-inducing proliferation disconnected from the retina...

Retinopathy of Prematurity
cebice
United States
durante más de una hora reloj...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6durante más de una hora reloj...
Natalia Zudaire
5por sobre una hora cronológica
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
5durante más de una hora
Ana Boadla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
durante más de una hora reloj...


Explanation:
.

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor González
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  oggui: :)
3 mins
  -> O=)

agree  Ivannia Garcia
6 mins
  -> tx

agree  Hebe Martorella: o por más de una hora
20 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

agree  Aalexia: "durante más de una hora de reloj", diríamos en España
1 day 11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durante más de una hora


Explanation:
Creo que no hace falta traducir "clock" en este contexto. En español basta con decir `X horas´.

Ana Boadla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por sobre una hora cronológica


Explanation:
Me parece que en el contexto de un trabajo de investigación o un documento científico, corresponde usar algo mas sofisticado que ¨reloj¨.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-28 01:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recordemos que--por ejemplo--también se usa el concepto de ¨hora pedagógica¨(que tiene una duración de 45 minutos)

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search