KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

"spot urine"

Spanish translation: muestra de orina recogida al azar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"spot urine"
Spanish translation:muestra de orina recogida al azar
Entered by: Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo

13:35 Oct 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "spot urine"
La oración dice:
"Laboratory safety monitoring will include: complete blood counts, .... and "spot urine" for protein/Cr ratio"
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
muestra de orina recogida al azar
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-31 17:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firstly, an example showing that \"spot\" is \"random\" as opposed to \'24-hour urine\":
Microalbumin Urine Test
... 30–165 milligrams (mg) of protein per 24 hours. 4-hour timed urine sample. Normal:
less than 30 mg of protein per 24 hours. Random (spot) urine sample. Normal: ...
my.webmd.com/hw/diabetes_1_2/tu6440.asp - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Examples in Spanish:
MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Creatinina en orina - [ Translate this page ]
... Recolección al azar: obtención de una muestra de orina orinando y guardando parte
de la orina en un envase. Se necesita una muestra de orina de 24 horas. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003610.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Porfirinas en la orina - [ Translate this page ]
... Valores normales Volver al comienzo. Muestra al azar de orina: examen negativo.
Muestra de orina de 24 horas: 50 a 300 mg (miligramos) por 24 horas. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003614.htm - 27k - 30 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nlm.nih.gov ]

DIABETES: GUIAS DE TRATAMIENTO Y DIAGNOSTICO - [ Translate this page ]
... puede llevarse a cabo de 3 maneras: mediante la medida de la razón
albúmina/creatinina en una muestra de orina recogida al azar; ...
www.iqb.es/d_mellitus/medico/guias/g02/g02_02.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Proteínas en la orina - [ Translate this page ]
... detectarse en un \"examen de mancha\" por medio de una cinta de prueba (una tirilla
especialmente tratada que se sumerge en una muestra de orina al azar) y en el ...
www.umm.edu/esp_ency/article/003580.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2muestra de orina
Julio Torres
5 +1muestra de orina recogida al azar
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muestra de orina


Explanation:
Spot también se traduce como "parte", que en este contexto se puede interpretar como "muestra".

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
25 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestra de orina recogida al azar


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-31 17:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firstly, an example showing that \"spot\" is \"random\" as opposed to \'24-hour urine\":
Microalbumin Urine Test
... 30–165 milligrams (mg) of protein per 24 hours. 4-hour timed urine sample. Normal:
less than 30 mg of protein per 24 hours. Random (spot) urine sample. Normal: ...
my.webmd.com/hw/diabetes_1_2/tu6440.asp - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Examples in Spanish:
MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Creatinina en orina - [ Translate this page ]
... Recolección al azar: obtención de una muestra de orina orinando y guardando parte
de la orina en un envase. Se necesita una muestra de orina de 24 horas. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003610.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Porfirinas en la orina - [ Translate this page ]
... Valores normales Volver al comienzo. Muestra al azar de orina: examen negativo.
Muestra de orina de 24 horas: 50 a 300 mg (miligramos) por 24 horas. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003614.htm - 27k - 30 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nlm.nih.gov ]

DIABETES: GUIAS DE TRATAMIENTO Y DIAGNOSTICO - [ Translate this page ]
... puede llevarse a cabo de 3 maneras: mediante la medida de la razón
albúmina/creatinina en una muestra de orina recogida al azar; ...
www.iqb.es/d_mellitus/medico/guias/g02/g02_02.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Proteínas en la orina - [ Translate this page ]
... detectarse en un \"examen de mancha\" por medio de una cinta de prueba (una tirilla
especialmente tratada que se sumerge en una muestra de orina al azar) y en el ...
www.umm.edu/esp_ency/article/003580.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages





Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: without a doubt--saludos, Yasser!
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Karla.