KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

held

Spanish translation: (si "held" es la última palabra de la oración) se suspendió / se suspendieron

14:52 Oct 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: held
Patient's ACE inhibitor and spironolactone was held.
Quisiera corroborar el significado de held en esta oración. Muchas gracias
Gabriela Lozano
Spanish translation:(si "held" es la última palabra de la oración) se suspendió / se suspendieron
Explanation:
Hola Gabriela

En construcciones como la que nos presentás, el verbo "to hold" puede resultar ambiguo -comprendo tu consulta!. Según mi experiencia clínica y de estudios clínicos en EEUU, te diría (99,9% de seguridad) que en tu frase, "held" es "suspendió / suspendieron".

(Si la frase fuera "held constant" / "held up to", cambiaría el significado 180 grados...)

Éxitos :-)

Elena


Missing medications are prescription items that were ordered for a specific patient but never arrived at the prison unit. They are reported to the central pharmacy via e-mail or telephone. Pharmacy personnel investigate and verify the report by reviewing prescription records and shipment manifests. If no justifiable reason (e.g., **medication was held** because of a potentially serious interaction, medication not in stock) is found for the missing medication, the information is documented in a database ...

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/438206_4


Between 3/97--10/97 we evaluated the addition of AF as a cytoprotectant for P (775 mg/m[Superscript 2]/d CIVI Day [D] -7), CY (1875 mg/m[Superscript 2] over 1 hr D -6, -5, -4), cDDP (55 mg/m[Superscript 2]/d CIVI D -6, -5, -4) and ASCT (D 0). AF 740 mg/m[Superscript 2] IV was given over 15 min q8 hrs D -7 to D -4 [times] 12 doses. Pts were well-hydrated and **antihypertensive drugs were held**. Dexamethasone (DEX) 20 mg IV qd and granesitron 2 mg IV/PO q12 hr. were given D -7 to D -4....

http://www.asco.org/ac/1,1003,_12-002489-00_18-001998-00_19-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-31 15:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Subacute stent thrombosis associated with a heparin-coated stent ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The patient was continued on clopidogrel and heparin was initiated. **Aspirin was held** to minimize the risk of hemorrhagic conversion of the stroke. ...

doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ccd.10366
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias Elena. Nuevamente el manotazo del ahogado! Tenía muchas dudas porque podía estar diciendo exactamente lo contrario. Un saludo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(si "held" es la última palabra de la oración) se suspendió / se suspendieron
xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1se mantuvo
Bernadette Mora
4se controló
Ignacio Uranga
3se mantuvo
Mapi
3se llevo a cabo / se realizó .... X y Y
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se controló


Explanation:
Puede ser? Saludos

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se mantuvo


Explanation:
Suerte

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Sin estar del todo segura, pues la frase es ambigua, me parece que esto es lo que se quiere decir.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se mantuvo


Explanation:
creo que haría falta algo más de contexto

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se llevo a cabo / se realizó .... X y Y


Explanation:
Te propongo esa solución desde la inseguridad provocada por la falta de un contexto más amplio.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(si "held" es la última palabra de la oración) se suspendió / se suspendieron


Explanation:
Hola Gabriela

En construcciones como la que nos presentás, el verbo "to hold" puede resultar ambiguo -comprendo tu consulta!. Según mi experiencia clínica y de estudios clínicos en EEUU, te diría (99,9% de seguridad) que en tu frase, "held" es "suspendió / suspendieron".

(Si la frase fuera "held constant" / "held up to", cambiaría el significado 180 grados...)

Éxitos :-)

Elena


Missing medications are prescription items that were ordered for a specific patient but never arrived at the prison unit. They are reported to the central pharmacy via e-mail or telephone. Pharmacy personnel investigate and verify the report by reviewing prescription records and shipment manifests. If no justifiable reason (e.g., **medication was held** because of a potentially serious interaction, medication not in stock) is found for the missing medication, the information is documented in a database ...

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/438206_4


Between 3/97--10/97 we evaluated the addition of AF as a cytoprotectant for P (775 mg/m[Superscript 2]/d CIVI Day [D] -7), CY (1875 mg/m[Superscript 2] over 1 hr D -6, -5, -4), cDDP (55 mg/m[Superscript 2]/d CIVI D -6, -5, -4) and ASCT (D 0). AF 740 mg/m[Superscript 2] IV was given over 15 min q8 hrs D -7 to D -4 [times] 12 doses. Pts were well-hydrated and **antihypertensive drugs were held**. Dexamethasone (DEX) 20 mg IV qd and granesitron 2 mg IV/PO q12 hr. were given D -7 to D -4....

http://www.asco.org/ac/1,1003,_12-002489-00_18-001998-00_19-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-31 15:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Subacute stent thrombosis associated with a heparin-coated stent ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The patient was continued on clopidogrel and heparin was initiated. **Aspirin was held** to minimize the risk of hemorrhagic conversion of the stroke. ...

doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ccd.10366

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias Elena. Nuevamente el manotazo del ahogado! Tenía muchas dudas porque podía estar diciendo exactamente lo contrario. Un saludo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Silva
57 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez, Hugo