KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

scaffolding

Spanish translation: estructura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scaffolding
Spanish translation:estructura
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:49 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: scaffolding
At 0.0038”, Liberte struts are 27% thinner than Express struts (0.0052”), resulting in a 15% increase in both flexibility and conformability. Uniform scaffolding for improved vessel support over Express (se refiere a stents)
Patricia Rebosolán
Argentina
estructura
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1andamios
Gisela Herrera
4 +2estructura
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estructura


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
9 mins
  -> gracias Fuseila

agree  Daniel Grau: Así lo pondría yo. Nada que ver con un andamio: http://www.medtronic.com/medtronic_vascular/ps_racer.html (cortar y pegar el vínculo anterior, pues desde aquí parece no funcionar).
16 hrs
  -> gracias Daniel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andamios


Explanation:
en la empresa donde yo trabajaba al término "scaffolding" se lo llamaba en general "los andamios"

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Galtero: o andamiaje
1 hr
  -> así es, gracias!

neutral  Gabriel Aguirre: como los que todavía están al lado izquierdo de Notre Dame en París (vista de frente), pero si lo lees bien esto no es una construcción (va ya la tercera conmigo)
13 hrs