KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

crossability

Spanish translation: capacidad de cruce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossability
Spanish translation:capacidad de cruce
Entered by: Patricia Rebosolán

17:27 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: crossability
Note that Micro-Driver requires the least force to cross, indicating superior crossability—the result of low profile and smooth edgeless struts. (stents)
Patricia Rebosolán
Argentina
capacidad de cruce
Explanation:
Parece ser que al referirse al uso de los stents, se habla de cruce, pero "cruzabilidad" y "cruzamiento" están mas bien reservados al campo de la genética (cruce de especies). Por ello, yo hablaría de capacidad de cruce simplemente.
Selected response from:

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cruzabilidad
Ana Brassara
3capacidad de cruce
Carmen Álvarez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cruzabilidad


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Seems reasonable
20 mins

neutral  clisaz: Ana, in the link you provided in the answer for "crossing profile", one of the stent characterisitics is "cruce", may be that is a better possibility than "cruzabilidad", or even "capacidad de cruce."
51 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Antunez
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacidad de cruce


Explanation:
Parece ser que al referirse al uso de los stents, se habla de cruce, pero "cruzabilidad" y "cruzamiento" están mas bien reservados al campo de la genética (cruce de especies). Por ello, yo hablaría de capacidad de cruce simplemente.

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias!