KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

is marketing heavily

Spanish translation: está comercializando.... drogas... intensamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is marketing... drugs... heavily
Spanish translation:está comercializando.... drogas... intensamente
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

15:31 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / economy
English term or phrase: is marketing heavily
governments and health policy makers will be aware that the pharmaceutical industry is currently marketing the new atypical drugs very heavily and is seeking to broaden the indications for clinical use to include first-line treatment for schizophrenia and treatment for those not responsive to typical antipsychotics
Lakasa Stnorden
está comercializando ....(drogas)... intensamente
Explanation:
Suerte,
Neil.

Cambridge dictionary - to market a product = comercializar
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. saludos cordiales
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4está comercializando ....(drogas)... intensamente
Neil Phillipson
5 +2esta mercadeando intensamente
Xenia Wong
5está apostando fuerte a la comercialización...
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esta mercadeando intensamente


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaAngelica Amador: De acuerdo. Lo único que cambiaría sería añadir el acento: está.
52 mins
  -> Gracias, AnaAngelica........se me pasó...........xen

agree  kifriedman: de acuerdo
58 mins
  -> Karen, muchas gracias..........xen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
está comercializando ....(drogas)... intensamente


Explanation:
Suerte,
Neil.

Cambridge dictionary - to market a product = comercializar

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. saludos cordiales

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almudena Leal
51 mins
  -> Thanks Almudena

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sandra

agree  Yasser El Helw: I agree with you and with Cambridge.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Yasser

agree  Carmen Álvarez: Si es para España, esta es la que mejor suena :)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Carmen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está apostando fuerte a la comercialización...


Explanation:
Si la tradux es para Argentina esta manera de expresarlo es muy común:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118