KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Sickle cell disease

Spanish translation: anemia falciforme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sickle cell disease
Spanish translation:anemia falciforme
Entered by: Elena Petelos

03:47 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Sickle cell disease
I would like to know the right Spanish translation for this
medical phrase.
Karl Archbold
anemia falciforme
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&q="sickle cell disease" a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-06 03:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newborn Screening Case Management Program. Sickle Cell Disease. LA ANEMIA FALCIFORME
(SICKLE CELL) EN BEBÉS Y NIÑOS PEQUEÑOS. TABLA DE CONTENIDO. ...
http://www.tdh.state.tx.us/newborn/young_sp.htm
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9anemia falciforme
Elena Petelos
5anemia de células falciformes o drepanocítica
rosabehere


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sickle cell disease
anemia falciforme


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&q="sickle cell disease" a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-06 03:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newborn Screening Case Management Program. Sickle Cell Disease. LA ANEMIA FALCIFORME
(SICKLE CELL) EN BEBÉS Y NIÑOS PEQUEÑOS. TABLA DE CONTENIDO. ...
http://www.tdh.state.tx.us/newborn/young_sp.htm

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Thanks...:-)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Andrés Martínez
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Javier Herrera
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Marocas
8 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Carina Cesano
11 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Melina Cazabat
16 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Irina Dicovsky
21 hrs
  -> :-)

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sickle cell disease
anemia de células falciformes o drepanocítica


Explanation:
Aunque estoy de acuerdo con la otra respuesta, estas son otras alternativas médicamente correctas

rosabehere
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3