KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

long histories of illness

Spanish translation: un largo historial de enfermedades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long histories of illness
Spanish translation:un largo historial de enfermedades
Entered by: Paula Morabito

12:49 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: long histories of illness
Participants frequently had long histories of illness (>two years) and were considered stable and to have chronic symptoms.
Lakasa Stnorden
un largo historial de enfermedades
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-09 12:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podés usar el término historia clínica.
Saludos!
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias paula. saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19un largo historial de enfermedades
Paula Morabito
5 +3antecedentes de enfermedad de larga data
Silvia GOMEZ
5(tenían) muchos antecedentes de enfermedad
Amanda Tozer
4un largo historial de enfermedades
Maika Vicente Navarro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
un largo historial de enfermedades


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-09 12:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podés usar el término historia clínica.
Saludos!

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias paula. saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
0 min
  -> gracias!!

agree  Olga Alex
0 min
  -> gracias, Olga!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ceci!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Miros!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Hola, Pauli
4 mins
  -> Hola, Sandrita! Gracias por tu agree! Estoy en Mar del Plata con unos colegas de la oficina compatriotas tuyos :)

agree  Harmony
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Harmony!

agree  Mariana Moreira
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana!

agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin
8 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Neil Phillipson
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Neil!

agree  moken: :O)
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Alvaro!

agree  amadotrad
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Yocandra!

agree  Victor Kripper
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Daluz!

agree  NuriaL
34 mins
  -> Gracias, NuriaL!

agree  Xenia Wong
53 mins
  -> gracias, Xen!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Maria Teijido
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  Marocas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marocas!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  Veracyro
1 day6 mins
  -> Gracias, Veracyro!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antecedentes de enfermedad de larga data


Explanation:
Good luck!

Silvia GOMEZ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorgelina Millán: este es el sentido del original
6 mins

agree  rdom: Yo también lo diría así.
5 hrs

agree  Marocas
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(tenían) muchos antecedentes de enfermedad


Explanation:
I hope this helps

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un largo historial de enfermedades


Explanation:
In Spanish medical language is called historial the group of documents that relate one patient's illness.
I hope that it helps.

Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan