KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

medical professional drawing a blood sample

Spanish translation: extracción de muestra de sangre por un médico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical professional drawing a blood sample
Spanish translation:extracción de muestra de sangre por un médico
Entered by: Lorena Vicente

23:31 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medical professional drawing a blood sample
Se trata de un examen de cáncer de próstata.
La oración completa es: The prostate specific antigen (PSA) test involves a medical professional drawing a blood sample.
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
extracción de muestra de sangre por un médico especialista
Explanation:
Creo que es necesario modular y cambiar el punto de vista para que te quede mejor la oración.
Selected response from:

Lorena Vicente
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extracción profesional de sangre
Alicia Casal
4 +2extracción de muestra de sangre por un médico especialista
Lorena Vicente
4 +1extraccion de sangre por un especialistaOgmios Traducciones


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraccion de sangre por un especialista


Explanation:
it may also be, extraccion de una mustra de sangre por un medico especialista

Ogmios Traducciones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
48 mins
  -> thanks again

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extracción de muestra de sangre por un médico especialista


Explanation:
Creo que es necesario modular y cambiar el punto de vista para que te quede mejor la oración.

Lorena Vicente
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: De acuerdo con vos, Lorena.... es esto... y la modulación me parece superb!!!
2 hrs

neutral  Karla Mabarak: yes, except that "médico especialista" would be an M.D., right? And here, it is most likely a professional such as a lab tech or a medical technologist. In English, "medical" refers to someone in the medical field, not necessarily a doctor.
23 hrs

agree  cristina Fracassi: extracción de muestra de sangre por un especialista
1 day1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extracción profesional de sangre


Explanation:
tks

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cuervo04
6 hrs