KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

claims processing

Spanish translation: tramitación de reclamaciones

English term or phrase:claims processing
Spanish translation:tramitación de reclamaciones
Entered by: xxxChutzpahtic

13:27 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: claims processing
¿Cómo traducirían claims en este caso?
Company M performs claims processing and medical billing services for health care providers. In this role, Company M is responsible for preparing and submitting claims to third-party payers, tracking outstanding billings, and collecting amounts billed
Damian Cassani
trámite de reclamaciones
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +6procesamiento de reclamos (a empresas aseguradoras)
Xenia Wong
5 +6trámite de reclamaciones
5trámite de quejas
Xavier Gonzalez-Alonso

Discussion entries: 1



2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
procesamiento de reclamos (a empresas aseguradoras)


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: Sí. Saludos.
21 mins
  -> otimar, muy amable......saludos igualmente.....xen

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
27 mins
  -> Patricia, many thanks......xen

agree  cisternas
1 hr
  -> cisternas, muchas gracias.....xen

agree  cebice
1 hr
  -> cebice, thanks much....xen

agree  Mariela Malanij
4 hrs
  -> Mariela, muchísimas gracias.....xen

agree  Marocas
4 hrs
  -> Marocas, thanks so very much.....xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trámite de reclamaciones


Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena :)

agree  xxxTadzio: ¡Correcto!
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Tadzio :))

agree  Egmont: tramitación...
32 mins
  -> Gracias, avrvm :)

agree  elere: O TRAMITACIÓN, y reclamación / indemnización, (al menos en español europeo)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, elere :)

agree  Coral Getino: me gustan las dos opciones, tramite y tramitacion.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Coral :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, clb :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trámite de quejas

En algunos países de Latinoamérica se utiliza el término 'queja', inclusive en el título del 'Departamento de Quejas'

Xavier Gonzalez-Alonso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish