RADIATION THERAPY

Spanish translation: radioterapia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RADIATION THERAPY
Spanish translation:radioterapia
Entered by: ga13

17:41 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / medicine
English term or phrase: RADIATION THERAPY
TRATAMIENTO CONTRA EL CÁNCER DE MAMA. GRACIAS!
ga13
radioterapia
Explanation:
n-a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15radioterapia
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 +1terapia de radiación
Julio Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiation therapy
terapia de radiación


Explanation:

La Terapia de Radiación (Radiation Therapy)
... La terapia de radiación es el uso de la radiación para herir o destruir las ... La terapia de radiación también se puede administrar por medio de ...
http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/UVAHealth/adult_gyneonc...

Radioterapia para el Tratamiento del Cáncer del Seno (Radiation ...
... Terapia de radiación para el Tratamiento del Cáncer del Seno. ¿Qué es la Terapia de radiación? La radioterapia es un proceso que envía altos niveles de ...
http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/UVAHealth/adult_breast_...



Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Rickards
1 min
  -> Gracias Penelope =)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
radiation therapy
radioterapia


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley: You only need to check the number of hits on Google (389,000 vs. 4,500 for terapia de radiación)
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Julio Torres: You're right. ¿Cómo se me pasó?
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maria Boschero
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Xenia Wong
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mauricio Manzo
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Otilia Acosta
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gustavo Villar
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  surfzone
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daniel Larsen
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  alizee
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marocas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  José Julián
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search