KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

separate cost-sharing

Spanish translation: participación en los gastos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separate cost-sharing
Spanish translation:participación en los gastos
Entered by: Maga5

11:52 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / healthcare/health insurance
English term or phrase: separate cost-sharing
Note: Members will not be responsible for separate cost-sharing for the included professional services (see page 11).
Maga5
participación en los gastos
Explanation:
Si se refiere a un seguro médico, probablemente quiere decir que los afiliados no tendrán que pagar ningún complemento por utilizar sus servicios. Aparece así en Eurodicautom:
Subject Insurance (AS)
Statistics (ST)

Definition an important aspect of health care provision.In these cases,the patient is required to meet part of the cost of medical treatment received

Reference ESSPROS Manual,1996,part.2.2.1,par.12
(1)
TERM cost sharing

Reference ESSPROS Manual,1996,part.2.2.1,par.12

Note {DOM} Eurostat programme:population and social conditions
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} social benefits in the sickness/health care function



(1)
TERM participación del afiliado en los gastos

Reference Losa Giménez, Licenciado en Derecho por Universidad de Granada y traductor Jurado

Selected response from:

lwi
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3participación en los gastos
lwi
4reparto de costes separados
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reparto de costes separados


Explanation:
una forma de decirlo

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participación en los gastos


Explanation:
Si se refiere a un seguro médico, probablemente quiere decir que los afiliados no tendrán que pagar ningún complemento por utilizar sus servicios. Aparece así en Eurodicautom:
Subject Insurance (AS)
Statistics (ST)

Definition an important aspect of health care provision.In these cases,the patient is required to meet part of the cost of medical treatment received

Reference ESSPROS Manual,1996,part.2.2.1,par.12
(1)
TERM cost sharing

Reference ESSPROS Manual,1996,part.2.2.1,par.12

Note {DOM} Eurostat programme:population and social conditions
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} social benefits in the sickness/health care function



(1)
TERM participación del afiliado en los gastos

Reference Losa Giménez, Licenciado en Derecho por Universidad de Granada y traductor Jurado



lwi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, creo que tienes razón. Me parece que mi propuesta no iba bien encaminada, ahora que leo la frase otra vez. ¡Las prisas! La retiro.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, *Gaby.

agree  xxxMar?a Goldba
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.