KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Coverage Gap and Catastrophic coverage

Spanish translation: Falta de Cobertura y cobertura catastrófica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coverage Gap and Catastrophic coverage
Spanish translation:Falta de Cobertura y cobertura catastrófica
Entered by: Maria Diaz

17:21 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Coverage Gap and Catastrophic coverage
Hi, here's context and definition of the terms. I'm trying to come up for something good for catastrophic (not contra catastrofes, ni catastrófico, ni desastroso) and Gap (where there's no insurance coverage)

Standard Medicare Prescription Drug coverage includes a Deductible, Co-insurance, Coverage Gap and Catastrophic coverage.

Coverage Gap: From $2,250-$5,100 ($2,850) in total prescription drug cost, you will pay all of the prescription cost.

Catastrophic Coverage: After $5,100 in total prescription drug cost you will pay the lesser of 5% of the cost for prescription of $2 for generic or non-preferred prescription
Maria Diaz
United States
Falta de Cobertura y cobertura en situaciones catastróficas
Explanation:
se refiere a situaciones de enfermedades o condiciones catastróficas
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Thnks for your input, I finally found that catastrófica is widely used and accepted
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intervalo de cobertura y cobertura de catástrofe
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4Falta de Cobertura y cobertura en situaciones catastróficas
cebice
4cobertura en caso/situación de catástrofe y en ausencia de seguro
celiacp


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage gap and catastrophic coverage
cobertura en caso/situación de catástrofe y en ausencia de seguro


Explanation:
una opción (he invertido los términos porque así me sonaba mejor la traducción).
"Situación de catástrofe" me parece adecuado

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverage gap and catastrophic coverage
intervalo de cobertura y cobertura de catástrofe


Explanation:
intervalo de cobertura y cobertura de catástrofe

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm... Sí en general, pero me pregunto si no será "intervalo SIN cobertura", dado que al parecer dentro de ese intervalo de gastos no se cubre nada.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage gap and catastrophic coverage
Falta de Cobertura y cobertura en situaciones catastróficas


Explanation:
se refiere a situaciones de enfermedades o condiciones catastróficas

cebice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thnks for your input, I finally found that catastrófica is widely used and accepted