KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

unanswered questions

Spanish translation: dudas no resueltas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unanswered questions
Spanish translation:dudas no resueltas
Entered by: CAROLINA TAPIA UGARTE

17:13 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / munchausen por poder/psicologia/depresion
English term or phrase: unanswered questions
thus contacts with potential caretakers should be used to gain more information about the perpetrator, the family, the victim, and the victim's purported problems, and especially unanswered questions.
CAROLINA TAPIA UGARTE
Chile
dudas no resueltas
Explanation:
Una posibilidad
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dudas no resueltas
David Russi
5 +5preguntas sin respuesta / sin contestar / responder
Gerardo Comino
5 +1preguntas sin responder
Yaotl Altan
4 +1preguntas en el aire
celiacp
3cuestiones irresueltas
Paola Giardina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
preguntas sin respuesta / sin contestar / responder


Explanation:
GC

Gerardo Comino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemí Busnelli
22 mins
  -> Gracias Noemí

agree  Egmont
54 mins
  -> Gracias Avrvm

agree  Óscar Gómez del Estal
1 hr

agree  Adam Burman: preguntas sin respuesta
4 hrs

agree  Darío Zozaya
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preguntas sin responder


Explanation:
preguntas sin responder

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Toscano
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dudas no resueltas


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi: Concuerdo contigo. Creo que se refiere a las dudas/situaciones no resueltas de la víctima
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet: o cuestiones irresueltas.
2 hrs

agree  Silvina Matheu: Me gusta.
7 hrs

agree  psilvau
8 hrs

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Sí, me parece que es más esto.
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preguntas en el aire


Explanation:
realmente sí tienen respuesta; lo que ocurre es que no se han contestado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-16 17:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no se han respondido (ya sé que en algunos lugares "contestar" tiene una connotación negativa; me refería al sentido "que no se han respondido"

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Gómez del Estal
1 hr
  -> gracias ! :P

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuestiones irresueltas


Explanation:
Por que no.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-12-16 18:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según la R.A.E.
irresuelto/irresoluto, ta.
(Del lat. irresolūtus).
2. adj. Dicho de un problema, de un conflicto, etc.: Que no ha sido resuelto.


Paola Giardina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4