KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

thrombotics

Spanish translation: (eventos / episodios) trombóticos...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrombotics
Spanish translation:(eventos / episodios) trombóticos...
Entered by: Gerardo Comino

18:29 Dec 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: thrombotics
All patients will end up being transferred, be they treated by thrombotics on not, be they included in one arm of the study on in the other; they will finally all be treated in the neurovascular unit of the hospital
Susana Vivas
Argentina
(eventos / episodios) trombóticos...
Explanation:
GC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-19 18:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERAPIA HORMONAL DE REEMPLAZO Y RIESGO DE EPISODIOS TROMBOTICOS se imprime en
+/- 1 página impresa en papel A4 a-livro2.gif (8972 bytes) ...

www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat010/99104027.htm

en cuanto al tratamiento o, mejor dicho, prevencion secundaria de episodios
tromboticos, solo estan mas o menos claras algunas cosas, segun datos obtenidos ...

www.x500.rediris.es/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0002&L=reuma&F=&S=&P=5...

eventos tromboticos a nivel de las arteria coronarias, cerebrales y de ...
pacientes de alto riesgo de padecer eventos tromboticos, podria prevenir ...

www.essentialdrugs.org/efarmacos/archive/200201/msg00022.ph...
Selected response from:

Gerardo Comino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(eventos / episodios) trombóticos...
Gerardo Comino
4 +1Isn't it "thrombolytics" (trombolíticos)?
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thrombotics
(eventos / episodios) trombóticos...


Explanation:
GC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-19 18:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERAPIA HORMONAL DE REEMPLAZO Y RIESGO DE EPISODIOS TROMBOTICOS se imprime en
+/- 1 página impresa en papel A4 a-livro2.gif (8972 bytes) ...

www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat010/99104027.htm

en cuanto al tratamiento o, mejor dicho, prevencion secundaria de episodios
tromboticos, solo estan mas o menos claras algunas cosas, segun datos obtenidos ...

www.x500.rediris.es/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0002&L=reuma&F=&S=&P=5...

eventos tromboticos a nivel de las arteria coronarias, cerebrales y de ...
pacientes de alto riesgo de padecer eventos tromboticos, podria prevenir ...

www.essentialdrugs.org/efarmacos/archive/200201/msg00022.ph...

Gerardo Comino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Cedeno R.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Isabela

agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> Gracias Avrvm

neutral  Gabriela Nanni: This response is not clear to me because it says treated "by", not treated "for"
25 mins

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sandra

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm... Estoy con Gabriela. La palabra "by" descarta que se hable de episodios. Será más bien el tratamiento.
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Isn't it "thrombolytics" (trombolíticos)?


Explanation:
Like streptokinase or rTPA (probably the latter as the study is about neuro)? I added a link about rTPA (aka. reteplase)


    Reference: http://www.iqb.es/cbasicas/farma/farma04/r011.htm
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, estoy de acuerdo con la interpretación. En español diríamos "trombolíticos", si no me equivoco.
11 hrs