KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

polycarbonate/plastic lens upgrade

Spanish translation: reemplazo de lentes/cristales de policarbonato o plástico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polycarbonate/plastic lens upgrade
Spanish translation:reemplazo de lentes/cristales de policarbonato o plástico
Entered by: Inés Coduri

17:48 Dec 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: polycarbonate/plastic lens upgrade
These members can have the following covered every 12 months:
Routine eye exams
Medically necessary eyeglasses and contact lenses, including a polycarbonate/plastic lens upgrade
ga13
reemplazo de lentes/cristales de policarbonato o plástico
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Inés Coduri
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reemplazo de lentes/cristales de policarbonato o plástico
Inés Coduri
4 +1aumento de lentes de policarbonato/plásticoAdriana Torres
4actualización de lente plástica o de policarbonato
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actualización de lente plástica o de policarbonato


Explanation:
vid.ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reemplazo de lentes/cristales de policarbonato o plástico


Explanation:
...

Inés Coduri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Fondo
7 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Pilar Esteban
12 mins
  -> gracias pilar

agree  Walter Landesman
6 days
  -> muchas gracias walter!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aumento de lentes de policarbonato/plástico


Explanation:
Lentes y lentes de contacto recetados,inclusive un aumento de lentes de policarbonato/plástico.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Condurso de Nohara: Aquí, cuando se cambian las lentes se dice "aumento" en el caso de upgrade
1 hr