KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

"The Bug Stops Here"

Spanish translation: hasta acá llegó el microbio/la bacteria/el virus/ etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"The Bug Stops Here"
Spanish translation:hasta acá llegó el microbio/la bacteria/el virus/ etc.
Entered by: Chelin

18:48 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / handwashing campaign
English term or phrase: "The Bug Stops Here"
I am looking for suggestions on how to best translate the second phrase into Spanish. Thanks!

Protection from Infection.
The Bug Stops Here.
ES > EN (US)
United States
hasta acá llegó el microbio/la bacteria/el virus/ etc.
Explanation:
como expresión
Selected response from:

Chelin
Grading comment
I think this works best. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la infección se detiene aquí
Walter Landesman
4 +2Y colorin colorado, este germen se ha acabado
Arturo Delgado
4 +2Los Gérmenes se detienen/se quedan aquí
Marina Soldati
4 +1hasta acá llegó el microbio/la bacteria/el virus/ etc.Chelin
3hasta aquí llegan los gérmenes, microbios, etc.Annie Gambelin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Los Gérmenes se detienen/se quedan aquí


Explanation:
A possibility

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Gil Talavera
1 min
  -> Thanks Victoria

agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Thanks avrvm

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bug stops here
hasta acá llegó el microbio/la bacteria/el virus/ etc.


Explanation:
como expresión

Chelin
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this works best. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Me gusta esta opción, porque es una variación de la expresión corriente "hasta aquí llegó mi amor", que se usa en múltiples contextos.
5 hrs
  -> gracias! lo mismo sucede con la expresión en inglés

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the bus stops here
la infección se detiene aquí


Explanation:
hacen un juego de palabras entre BUG y BUS que no se puede traducir. Creo que esta propuesta se acerca a la idea.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 184
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoliy Babich: o se para aquí
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Anatoly.

agree  xxxASUY
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ASUY.

agree  Noemí Busnelli
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Noemí.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bug stops here
hasta aquí llegan los gérmenes, microbios, etc.


Explanation:
It might help you make your mind

Annie Gambelin
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Bug Stops Here
Y colorin colorado, este germen se ha acabado


Explanation:
It is going to be very difficult to create a parallel translation. The play on words in English has to do with president Truman's famous words: The buck stops here, meaning: This is it, it ends right here.
Problem: if we find a phrase of a famous president, will every Spanish-speaking person know it? If it belongs to a Mexican or a Venezuelan president, I may not know it (I am from Peru); and will we be able to play with the words? My suggestion is a very well known expression in the Sapnish-speaking world. It is how we always "end" reading a story to our children. It gives the idea of: and that's it; that's the end. Notice the use of "germen" instead of "cuento" in the phrase, sort of like they used "bug" instead of "buck" in English.

Arturo Delgado
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Buena opción. En realidad, la frase "buck stops here" está tan difundida que ya ni nos recuerda a ese presidente; ha pasado al lenguaje común. Por eso no pierde nada tu solución por no hacer referencia a un personaje famoso.
3 hrs

agree  Laura Carrizo: Me encantó esta opción! Muy simpática e ingeniosa.
1 day3 hrs