KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

distract from

Spanish translation: distraer la atención de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distract from
Spanish translation:distraer la atención de
Entered by: xxxTadzio

22:57 Dec 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / munchausen por poder/psicologia/depresion
English term or phrase: distract from
the purpose of the visit is contact between the familiar people and the victim; gifts may distract from this.
CAROLINA TAPIA UGARTE
Chile
distraer la atención (de esto)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
gracias

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2distraer la atención (de esto)xxxTadzio
4 +3desviar / distraer del sentido / el motivo u objetivo de la visita...
Xenia Wong
4 +1distraer de
Sabrina Ciserchia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distraer de


Explanation:
an option

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desviar / distraer del sentido / el motivo u objetivo de la visita...


Explanation:
sug. según contexto..

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
4 mins
  -> Graciela, muchas gracias...xen :-))

agree  Carmen Riadi
29 mins
  -> Carmencita, agradecida....xen :-))

agree  Yvonne Becker
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Yvonne....xen :-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distraer la atención (de esto)


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Roberto: También "diversificar" , más aún en el contexto de Munchausen por poder.
4 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter. Un saludo afectuoso desde México. :))