KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Pandemic Flu

Spanish translation: gripe pandémica

22:28 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Education
English term or phrase: Pandemic Flu
I need help. My clients are mexicans and they are having a presentation about Pandemic Flu. Which would be the correct term translated?
Pandemic=epidemia or pandemia. I'm mexican and to me epidemia means that it's spreading allover the country or even the world. Am I correct? suggestinons please.
blucero
United States
Spanish translation:gripe pandémica
Explanation:
suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-21 22:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also a few other good options are:
epidemia de gripe muy extendida/expandida, gripe pandémica

- Medical (general) / U.S. idiom
English term or phrase: pandemic flu
Hello - looking for the best way to communicate this term verbally in Spanish to a group of U.S. Mexicans who may/may not be familiar with "gripe pandémico" - please help!
JordanaNot a translator
KudoZ activity
Questions: 18 (all closed)
Answers: 49


Flag or filter this asker:

gripe pandémica
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-05-24 19:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì lo entienden gripe pandémica ...................
Selected response from:

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy

Note from asker to answerer
Gracias a todos, al final elijo esta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
5 +7 epidemia de gripe muy extendida/expandida, gripe pandémica Walter Landesman
5 +3 gripe pandémica Noelia Fernández Vega
5 +3 epidemia mundial de gripe Urico
5 +1 propagación de la gripe a muchos países o que ataca a casi todos los habitantes de un país Paz Gomez-Polledo
5 pandemia de gripe celiacp
4 Gripe pandémica Dolores Vázquez


Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so long. I was on vacations. I will use this term as the most helpful. Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14gripe pandémica
Robert Copeland
5 -1gripe epidemica
Ricardo Falconi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pandemic flu
gripe epidemica


Explanation:
en efecto pandemic es como epidemico y en USA lo utilizan cuando el Virus Influenza entra contagiando a muchisima gente

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón por el disagree. Creo que hay una diferencia clara entre epidemia y pandemia, y aquí el inglés dice "pandemic". Por tanto sería peligroso recurror a "epidémica".
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
pandemic flu
gripe pandémica


Explanation:
suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-21 22:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also a few other good options are:
epidemia de gripe muy extendida/expandida, gripe pandémica

- Medical (general) / U.S. idiom
English term or phrase: pandemic flu
Hello - looking for the best way to communicate this term verbally in Spanish to a group of U.S. Mexicans who may/may not be familiar with "gripe pandémico" - please help!
JordanaNot a translator
KudoZ activity
Questions: 18 (all closed)
Answers: 49


Flag or filter this asker:

gripe pandémica
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-05-24 19:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì lo entienden gripe pandémica ...................
Selected response from:

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy

Note from asker to answerer
Gracias a todos, al final elijo esta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
5 +7 epidemia de gripe muy extendida/expandida, gripe pandémica Walter Landesman
5 +3 gripe pandémica Noelia Fernández Vega
5 +3 epidemia mundial de gripe Urico
5 +1 propagación de la gripe a muchos países o que ataca a casi todos los habitantes de un país Paz Gomez-Polledo
5 pandemia de gripe celiacp
4 Gripe pandémica Dolores Vázquez




Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so long. I was on vacations. I will use this term as the most helpful. Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: gripe pandémica; es el término impuesto en relación con la gripe de los pollos;la OMS habla de etapa epidémica y etapa pandémica
3 mins
  -> Si!! Muchas gracias!!!

agree  swisstell
10 mins
  -> Many thanks!!!

agree  Sergio Cortés: De acuerdo, de fase epidémica pasa a fase pandémica; es decir, muy ampliamente diseminada.
16 mins
  -> Gracias Sergio!!!!!

agree  Juan Jacob: De pandemia, claro.
16 mins
  -> Many thanks Juan!!!

agree  Clare Macnamara: Defo!
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Clare!!!!

agree  DDM
26 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel!!

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: si
28 mins
  -> Maria Gabriela, thank you!!!

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
32 mins
  -> Thanks Olga!!!

agree  Marina Soldati
59 mins
  -> Thank You Marina!!

agree  Julio Torres
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree!!!

agree  Adelita Durán
3 hrs
  -> Thank You!!

agree  olv10siq
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Efectivamente hay diferencia entre pandémico y epidémico. Una epidemia abarca un área geográfica menor.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you!!!!

agree  V V
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!