KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

supervised living facility

Spanish translation: Institución de vivienda asistida, asilo, hogar grupal, casa de reposo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supervised living facility
Spanish translation:Institución de vivienda asistida, asilo, hogar grupal, casa de reposo
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

14:06 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: supervised living facility
applies to service provided to a customer for his or her own residence; a customer's employee's residence; and is also available to a facility operated for religious purposes (EL 51 will appear on the bills of customers taking service for religious purposes); a post or hall operated by a veterans' organization or a community residence that is a supportive or supervised living facility
InGoodSpanish
Institución de vivienda asistida, asilo, hogar grupal, casa de reposo
Explanation:


Institución de vivienda asistida, asilo, hogar grupal, casa de reposo
PDF] Estudio Sobre Incapacidad y Salud FísicaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Una institución de vivienda asistida? 2. Un asilo? 3. Un hogar grupal? 4. La vivienda de un pariente? 5. Una vivienda diferente? 6. Otros(SPECIFY) ...
www.fsu.edu/~popctr//grants/spanishdisabilityques.pdf - Páginas s





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 15:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results
Assisted Living
An assisted living community may be a better alternative for ... those who provide more for the "well" senior versus ... Dietitian-supervised menus for special needs. Shaded ...

www.birchwoodal.com/assisted_living.htm · Cached page
Assisted Living Care Placement - Portland Oregon
Assisted Living Advantages: Maintain independence in supervised setting; Continue with accustomed lifestyle in a self-contained environment; Option of meals in apartment versus dining room; Activities to and ...

www.criscros.com/assisted living.html · 11/26/2006 · Cached page
HTS - Lifeline & MainStreet Messenger Emergency Call Systems for ...
... real safety, independence, and productivity advantages versus ... A wide array of supervised wireless help devices, such as pull ... HTS, Lifeline, and our CSP partners serve over 2,400 Assisted Living ...

www.hometechsystems.com/seniorliving.cfm · Cached page
HOMEWATCH Home Care- Site Map
Why Home Care Versus A Nursing Home? Maybe a nursing home isn ... We provide Home Health Aide services supervised by Registered ... Learn more about how Home Care and Assisted Living can work together.

www.homewatchmn.com/sitemap.asp · 11/27/2006 · Cached page
Madigan Assisted Living Apartments
Medications can be supervised to make sure you get what you need. Other specific ... We have prepared a comparison of the cost of living in your own home versus the cost of living at Madigan Assisted ...

www.madiganestates.com/mala.htm · 11/26/2006 · Cached page
Assisted Living - How can you choose the right facility?
... comprehensive checklist can help you pick the right assisted living ... If not a nurse, how are staff trained and supervised? ... The delicate balance of protection versus independence varies ...

www.aging-parents-and-elder-care.com/Pages/Checklists/Assis... · Cached page
ASSISTED LIVING
ASSISTED LIVING. Choosing the right facilit y. Name of facility: ... If not a nurse, how are staff trained and supervised? ... The delicate balance of protection versus independence varies ...

www.aging-parents-and-elder-care.com/pdf/AssistLivingChk.pd... · 11/27/2006 · Cached page · PDF file
Show more results from ";www.aging-parents-and-elder-care.com".
State Assisted Living Policy: 1998 Section III
... and includes a description of the state's approach to assisted living ... three areas for further study: building codes, public versus ... experience in the job assigned to them and shall be supervised ...

aspe.hhs.gov/daltcp/reports/98state3.htm · Cached page
State Residential Care and Assisted Living Policy: 2004 Section 3
... is provided on an industry-wide level versus facility-based consultation. The education is typically provided through the assisted living ... Residential long-term care and assisted living ...

aspe.hhs.gov/daltcp/reports/04alcom3.htm · Cached page
Show more results from "aspe.hhs.gov".
Choosing Senior Housing and Residential Care
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Institución de vivienda asistida, asilo, hogar grupal, casa de reposo
Robert Copeland
4vivienda asistida supervisada
Lydia De Jorge
3institución de vivienda con Personal de Supervisión/supervisada
liz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institución de vivienda con Personal de Supervisión/supervisada


Explanation:
See:

Proz.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: assisted living facility
Spanish translation: Institución de vivienda asistida, asilo, hogar grupal, casa de reposo
Entered by: yolanda Speece



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-29 14:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I also found "instalaciones de vida" on one bilingual site for "living facilities"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Institución de vivienda asistida, asilo, hogar grupal, casa de reposo


Explanation:


Institución de vivienda asistida, asilo, hogar grupal, casa de reposo
PDF] Estudio Sobre Incapacidad y Salud FísicaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Una institución de vivienda asistida? 2. Un asilo? 3. Un hogar grupal? 4. La vivienda de un pariente? 5. Una vivienda diferente? 6. Otros(SPECIFY) ...
www.fsu.edu/~popctr//grants/spanishdisabilityques.pdf - Páginas s





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 15:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results
Assisted Living
An assisted living community may be a better alternative for ... those who provide more for the "well" senior versus ... Dietitian-supervised menus for special needs. Shaded ...

www.birchwoodal.com/assisted_living.htm · Cached page
Assisted Living Care Placement - Portland Oregon
Assisted Living Advantages: Maintain independence in supervised setting; Continue with accustomed lifestyle in a self-contained environment; Option of meals in apartment versus dining room; Activities to and ...

www.criscros.com/assisted living.html · 11/26/2006 · Cached page
HTS - Lifeline & MainStreet Messenger Emergency Call Systems for ...
... real safety, independence, and productivity advantages versus ... A wide array of supervised wireless help devices, such as pull ... HTS, Lifeline, and our CSP partners serve over 2,400 Assisted Living ...

www.hometechsystems.com/seniorliving.cfm · Cached page
HOMEWATCH Home Care- Site Map
Why Home Care Versus A Nursing Home? Maybe a nursing home isn ... We provide Home Health Aide services supervised by Registered ... Learn more about how Home Care and Assisted Living can work together.

www.homewatchmn.com/sitemap.asp · 11/27/2006 · Cached page
Madigan Assisted Living Apartments
Medications can be supervised to make sure you get what you need. Other specific ... We have prepared a comparison of the cost of living in your own home versus the cost of living at Madigan Assisted ...

www.madiganestates.com/mala.htm · 11/26/2006 · Cached page
Assisted Living - How can you choose the right facility?
... comprehensive checklist can help you pick the right assisted living ... If not a nurse, how are staff trained and supervised? ... The delicate balance of protection versus independence varies ...

www.aging-parents-and-elder-care.com/Pages/Checklists/Assis... · Cached page
ASSISTED LIVING
ASSISTED LIVING. Choosing the right facilit y. Name of facility: ... If not a nurse, how are staff trained and supervised? ... The delicate balance of protection versus independence varies ...

www.aging-parents-and-elder-care.com/pdf/AssistLivingChk.pd... · 11/27/2006 · Cached page · PDF file
Show more results from ";www.aging-parents-and-elder-care.com".
State Assisted Living Policy: 1998 Section III
... and includes a description of the state's approach to assisted living ... three areas for further study: building codes, public versus ... experience in the job assigned to them and shall be supervised ...

aspe.hhs.gov/daltcp/reports/98state3.htm · Cached page
State Residential Care and Assisted Living Policy: 2004 Section 3
... is provided on an industry-wide level versus facility-based consultation. The education is typically provided through the assisted living ... Residential long-term care and assisted living ...

aspe.hhs.gov/daltcp/reports/04alcom3.htm · Cached page
Show more results from "aspe.hhs.gov".
Choosing Senior Housing and Residential Care


Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez
19 mins
  -> gracias Patricia!!

neutral  liz askew: I'm confused, I thought "assisted" = asistida. Here it is asking for "supervised"?? I thought there was a subtle difference..
50 mins

agree  silviantonia: la asistencia viene a raíz de la supervisión
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivienda asistida supervisada


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108