KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

route colorectal cancer screening

Spanish translation: rutinario (routine)


11:04 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: route colorectal cancer screening
It's time for you to have a route colorectal cancer screening.
What does "route" mean? How would you translate it?
KVN
Spanish translation:rutinario (routine)
Explanation:
Hi KVN,

In this case I think they simply mistyped "routine".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6rutinario (routine)
moken
4 +3colonoscopía
Eileen Banks
3 -1por via de accesopatinba


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rutinario (routine)


Explanation:
Hi KVN,

In this case I think they simply mistyped "routine".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: fits better in context
1 hr
  -> Thanks Christine. :O)

agree  celiacp: o "de rutina"
1 hr
  -> Sipi. Gracias Celia. :O)

agree  David Shield
3 hrs

agree  olv10siq
7 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper: coincido con Celia, de rutina
13 hrs

agree  Marisa Condurso de Nohara: Coincido con Celiacp en "de rutina"
2 days3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colonoscopía


Explanation:
Yo diría que la palabra colonoscopia abarca todo, incluyendo la via de acceso -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-07 14:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez 'colonoscopía de rigor'

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp: exacto, abarca todo
31 mins
  -> Gracias Jennie :)

agree  Marina Menendez
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina :)

agree  Marisa Condurso de Nohara: Coincido con vos en "colonoscopía" pues es un análisis para la detección de cáncer de colon, pero creo que es además "de rutina", incluso obviaría aclaraciones pues la oración comienza diciendo "It's time for you to have...."
2 days7 mins
  -> Gracias McNohara, por este comentario y por otros que fueron muy esclarecedores :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
por via de acceso


Explanation:
in case it is not a typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-08 03:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two methods of mass population screening for colorectal cancer – faecal occult blood testing and sigmoidoscopy – have been the subject of randomized controlled trials

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rita Tepper: hay sólo una vía de acceso para la colonoscopia
12 hrs
  -> Maybe, but the phrase in question does not mention colonoscopy