KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

verbal responsiveness

Spanish translation: sensibilidad verbal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:verbal responsiveness
Spanish translation:sensibilidad verbal
Entered by: María Estela Ruiz Paz

19:09 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: verbal responsiveness
Communicative displays of intimacy can be seen across cultures. This chapter discusses these verbal and nonverbal communicative competencies and will highlight how older adults often must adapt their communication skills to achieve and maintain intimate relationships in later life.
Several types of verbal behaviors have been linked to intimate relationships: self-disclosure; verbal responsiveness; relationship talk; and relational language. Self-disclosure is thought of as communication about one’s feelings and beliefs that the other person can only know if you tell them. The great majority of research on a wide variety of intimate relationships consistently points to the importance of a healthy amount of self-disclosure in all intimate relationships. Self-disclosure is important for both males and females in same-sex as well as opposite-sex relationships. In older-adult marriages, self-disclosure has emerged as a defining characteristic of a long-lasting marriage amongst couples from five continents. Openness, honesty, and self-disclosure are defining features of long-term satisfying marriages amongst older adults. The strongest predictor of closeness in both male and female friendships is self- disclosure.
castellnou
Spain
sensibilidad verbal
Explanation:
Sensibilidad intercultural: una alternativa para comunicarnos con ...S Practicar la Sensibilidad verbal y no verbal. P Revisar frecuentemente la Percepción. E Tener Empatía o intercambio de Roles. ...
members.tripod.com/~PSV1/1ccpsv/sensibilidad.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sensibilidad verbal
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3 +2capacidad de respuesta verbal
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4voluntad de respuesta verbalCercedilla
4facilidad de respuesta verbal
Elizabeth Medina
3responder a las inquietudes del otro
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responder a las inquietudes del otro


Explanation:
Será?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 214

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensibilidad verbal


Explanation:
Sensibilidad intercultural: una alternativa para comunicarnos con ...S Practicar la Sensibilidad verbal y no verbal. P Revisar frecuentemente la Percepción. E Tener Empatía o intercambio de Roles. ...
members.tripod.com/~PSV1/1ccpsv/sensibilidad.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Me gusta más esta opción, atendiendo al significado de "responsiveness".
28 mins
  -> muchas gracias Eloy!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacidad de respuesta verbal


Explanation:
En el sentido de ser capaz de reaccionar a los requerimientos del otro por medio del diálogo.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Me suena bien. O quizáz "capacidad de (tener un) dialogo".
1 min
  -> También podría ser, siempre y cuando no se confunda con el resto de los términos que acompañan, todos muy parecidos. Gracias :))

agree  xxxjacana54: qué texto interesante; estoy sacando apuntes ... :-)
20 mins
  -> Es cierto. Textos interesantes a traducir no abundan. Gracias, Lucía :))

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilidad de respuesta verbal


Explanation:
Another option.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntad de respuesta verbal


Explanation:
En el texto me parece que mas que poder, tener capacidad de respuesta verbal, es la voluntad de hacerlo

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish