KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

ACCIDENTAL RELEASE MEASURES

Spanish translation: medidas contra derrames/vertidos accidentales/imprevistos


11:01 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health & Safety
English term or phrase: ACCIDENTAL RELEASE MEASURES
ACCIDENTAL RELEASE MEASURES. Como título a una serie de medidas de Seguridad e Higiene en el trabajo como protección personal, limpieza de derrames en laboratorio y protección medioambiental. Tengo dificultades para darle aquí un significado a RELEASE.
Gracias por vuestras aportaciones.
Tarara Paso
Sri Lanka
Spanish translation:medidas contra derrames/vertidos accidentales/imprevistos
Explanation:
saludos y buena suerte
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestras aportaciones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ver frase...
Pilar Olfos
5 +1medidas vertidos accidentales
Daniel Watson
5medidas contra emanaciones accidentales
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4medidas contra derrames/vertidos accidentales/imprevistos
mslang
4medidas para/en caso de descargas accidentales
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accidental release measures
medidas para/en caso de descargas accidentales


Explanation:
release - descarga ( translation glossary) prevencionismo ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ](KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of release: descarga ... En este contexto de medidas de proteccion del medio ambiente/entorno podria utilizarse asi. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/engineering:_industri... -

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accidental release measures
medidas vertidos accidentales


Explanation:
Traducido en un documento bilingue de hazardous materials en: http://www.linear.es/php/pdf2.php?doc=11530SDSTotalProtein.p...

Daniel Watson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: La palabra "vertidos" me parece más adecuada en este contexto.
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accidental release measures
medidas contra derrames/vertidos accidentales/imprevistos


Explanation:
saludos y buena suerte

mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestras aportaciones

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accidental release measures
ver frase...


Explanation:
Accidental release measures. ....MEDIDAS a TOMAR EN CASO DE. DISPERSIÓN ACCIDENTAL ...
Medidas que deben tomarse en caso de vertido/emisión/ liberación/derrame/ accidental ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-11-11 13:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

II-ACCIDENTAL RELEASES OF VINYL CHLORIDE:
PREVENTION AND PREPAREDNESS
The Regulations indicate that the owner or operator of a vinyl
chloride or a polyvinyl chloride plant shall submit to the Minister a
plan to reduce the potential and impact of accidental releases of
Vinyl Chloride into the ambient air. Such a plan should contain the
following major elements
Use of available technology, equipment and procedures for
the prevention of accidental releases of vinyl chloride, such
as:


II-LES REJETS ACCIDENTELS DE CHLORURE DE
VINYLE-PRÉVENTION ET PRÉPARATION.
Le Règlement exige que le propriétaire ou l'exploitant d'une
manufacture de chlorure de vinyle ou de chlorure de polyvinyle
soumette au ministre un programme pour la réduction des
possibilités des rejets accidentels de chlorure de vinyle dans l'air
ambiant ainsi que leurs effets. Un tel programme devrait contenir
les éléments importants suivants:
L'utilisation de la technologie disponible, l'équipement et les
procédures pour la prévention des rejets accidentels de
chlorure de vinyle, tels que...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-11-11 13:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. Accidental release measures
Personal precautions:
Use personal protective clothing.
Environmental precautions:
Contain contaminated water/firefighting water. Do not discharge into drains/surface waters/groundwater.
Cleanup:
For small amounts: Pick up with absorbent material (e.g. sand, sawdust, general-purpose binder). Dispose
of absorbed material in accordance with regulations.
For large amounts: Pump off product.
Further information:
High risk of slipping due to leakage/spillage of product.

6. Mesures à prendre en cas de dispersion accidentelle
Mesures individuelles de prévention:
Utiliser un vêtement de protection individuelle.
Mesures de protection de l'environnement:
Retenir l'eau souillée/l'eau d'extinction d'incendie. Ne pas rejeter dans les canalisations d'égout/les eaux
superficielles/les eaux souterraines.
Nettoyage:
Pour de petites quantités: Ramasser avec un produit absorbant les liquides (par ex. sable, sciure, liant
universel). Le produit récupéré doit être éliminé conformément à la réglementation en vigueur.
Pour de grandes quantités: Pomper le produit.
Autres informations:
Sol très glissant en cas de déversement de produit


http://candmz04.brenntag.ca/MSDS/Fr/00069736.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-11-11 13:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sika.cl/upload/HojasSeg/Sika®_Cleaner_205-A.pdf
MEDIDAS A TOMAR EN CASO DE VERTIDO ACCIDENTAL
Precauciones individuales
Procurar ventilación suficiente
Llevar ropa de protección personal
En caso de exposición a vapores/aerosol, usar protección respiratoria.


Pilar Olfos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jennie.

agree  Ana Brause
1268 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accidental release measures
medidas contra emanaciones accidentales


Explanation:
Eso es.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20