KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

referring base

Spanish translation: casos (pacientes) derivados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referring base
Spanish translation:casos (pacientes) derivados
Entered by: Olga Alex

14:41 Nov 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / hospitals
English term or phrase: referring base
In our area we manage perhaps 80 to 90 %
of the care delivered within the county as well as our referring base.
Cristina Casas Peregrina
Netherlands
casos (pacientes) derivados
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1base de pacientes derivados a especialistas
Pedro Jorge Rodríguez Román
5motivos para (o base de) derivaciones de pacientes
Eileen Brophy
4 +1agencia/filial/sucursal remitente / remisoria / derivante
Robert Copeland
4la población que nos correspondejotado
4base de referencia medicaWashington Molina
4casos (pacientes) derivados
Olga Alex
3Servicio de Referidos Médicos
JuliDS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casos (pacientes) derivados


Explanation:
Una opción

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Servicio de Referidos Médicos


Explanation:
Espero te sirva

JuliDS
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motivos para (o base de) derivaciones de pacientes


Explanation:
Can this help?

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agencia/filial/sucursal remitente / remisoria / derivante


Explanation:
another option

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elizabeth1: coincido
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base de referencia medica


Explanation:
onother idea

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base de pacientes derivados a especialistas


Explanation:
Aquí, refer se refiere (je je) a la derivación que un médico de cabecera, por ejemplo, hace a un especialista.: the doctor referred me to a specialist (el médico me mandó/derivó a un especialista). Abajo te incluyo una referencia del Eurodicautom.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=126...
Pedro Jorge Rodríguez Román
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ileana Luque
46 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la población que nos corresponde


Explanation:
se refiere a los pacientes que pertenecen a su zona

jotado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish