KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

lead time bias

Spanish translation: sesgo por adelanto en el diagnóstico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead time bias
Spanish translation:sesgo por adelanto en el diagnóstico
Entered by: AySTraducciones

21:13 Aug 3, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: lead time bias
For screening tests lead time bias and length time bias are particularly relevant.
Lead time bias: Diagnosis of a target disease is advanced by screening. Lead time denotes the interval between detection of pre-symptomatic cases at screening and usual detection of cases when clinical symptoms have been developed.
AySTraducciones
Uruguay
sesgo por adelanto en el diagnóstico
Explanation:
Echa un vistazo a la página 52 del libro "métodos de investigación clínica y epidemiológica" de Josep Mª Argimon Pallás y Josep Jiménez Villa.
Selected response from:

Eva Llamas
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sesgo por adelanto en el diagnóstico
Eva Llamas
4sesgo de anticipación diagnóstica
M. F. Pignataro
4Sesgo de tiempo de adelanto
lorenab23


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sesgo de tiempo de adelanto


Explanation:
See #25
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/salud/servicios/contenidos/ae...

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sesgo por adelanto en el diagnóstico


Explanation:
Echa un vistazo a la página 52 del libro "métodos de investigación clínica y epidemiológica" de Josep Mª Argimon Pallás y Josep Jiménez Villa.


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=_BLemLvp9XAC&pg=PA52&lpg=PA5...
Eva Llamas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: Buena referencia.
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Rita

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sesgo de anticipación diagnóstica


Explanation:
Hola Eva: La traducción figura en uno de los glosarios de Tremedica.org/Panacea.
lead-time bias: sesgo de anticipación diagnóstica.
Sinónimo: zero time shift
Saludos para todos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-04 02:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí econtré el enlace: http://www.tremedica.org/panacea/PanaceaPDFs/Panacea27_junio...

M. F. Pignataro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12