International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

balls of the feet

Spanish translation: antepié


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balls of the feet
Spanish translation:antepié
Entered by: Angel Biojo

02:17 Aug 20, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Health care
English term or phrase: balls of the feet
Plantar warts often appear near the balls of the foot or around the heel
Angel Biojo
United States
antepié
Explanation:
Del DRAE

antepié.
1. m. Anat. Parte anterior del pie, formada por los cinco metatarsianos y las falanges de los dedos correspondientes.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Obando
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Ricardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4almohadilla plantar
Eileen Banks
4antepié
Ricardo Obando
4región metatarsiana (del pie)
HANRATH
3la parte anterior de la planta del pie
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
almohadilla plantar


Explanation:
4 May 2007 ... Nuestros pies poseen un repartidor de peso natural denominado "almohadilla plantar". Este tejido subcutáneo, con un grosor de 1 cm, ...


Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Much better than mine
2 mins
  -> Thank you Chris :)!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Lydia :)!

agree  argentinesinger
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much :)!

agree  JH Trads
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Hugo :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la parte anterior de la planta del pie


Explanation:
No encontré traducción, pero quizás esta descripción sirva. Es la parte que está detrás de los dedos.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antepié


Explanation:
Del DRAE

antepié.
1. m. Anat. Parte anterior del pie, formada por los cinco metatarsianos y las falanges de los dedos correspondientes.


    Reference: http://www.traumazamora.org/ortoinfantil/pies/pies.htm
Ricardo Obando
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Ricardo

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
región metatarsiana (del pie)


Explanation:
Según Navarro. ¡Saludos!

HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27